Math Courses: spring 2023-24
Course | Section | Time | Instructor | TAs | Room | Days |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100-0 | Quantitative Reasoning | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Mapes | Lunt 101 | MWF | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Lunsford, Corey | Lunt 102 | T | ||
202-0 | Finite Mathematics | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Nicholas Ng | Tech L221 | MWF | ||
71A | 1:00 pm | Hjelle, Eivind | 2122 Sheridan Rd Rm 250 | TH | ||
71B | 1:00 pm | Lipman, Lilliana | Tech L170 | TH | ||
211-0 | Short Course in Calculus | |||||
61 | 12:00 pm | Sizemore | Tech L160 | MWF | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Manam, Deven | Lunt 104 | T | ||
218-2 | Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Bishop | Annenberg G15 | MWF | ||
71A | 1:00 pm | Kaipa, Rajiv | Frances Searle 1441 | T | ||
71B | 1:00 pm | Lam, Hy | Frances Searle 2370 | T | ||
218-3 | Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus | |||||
81 | 2:00 pm | Mapes | Lunt 105 | MWF | ||
81A | 2:00 pm | Lohr, Nick | Lunt 105 | T | ||
81B | 2:00 pm | Chatterjee, Ryan | Tech M177 | T | ||
220-2 | Single-Variable Integral Calculus | |||||
31 | 9:00 am | Zou | Tech L221 | MWF | ||
41 | 10:00 am | Zou | Tech L168 | MWF | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Ruan | Tech L251 | MWF | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Ruan | Tech L251 | MWF | ||
931 | 9:00 am | Ye, Guoran | Lunt 107 | TH | ||
932 | 9:00 am | Fan, Colin | Tech L221 | TH | ||
941 | 10:00 am | Ye, Guoran | Lunt 107 | TH | ||
942 | 10:00 am | Fan, Colin | Tech L150 | TH | ||
951 | 11:00 am | Wyers, Henry | Harris L28 | TH | ||
226-0 | Sequences and Series | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Bentsen | Tech L361 | MWF | ||
51A/B | 11:00 am | Akhmedli, Seljon | Tech LG66 | T | ||
228-1 | Multivariable Differential Calculus for Engineering | |||||
41 | 10:00 am | Glücksam | 2122 Sheridan Rm 250 | MWF | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Bishop | Frances Searle 2107 | MWF | ||
71 | 1:00 pm | Balcik | Tech M164 | MWF | ||
81 | 2:00 pm | Balcik | Tech M164 | MWF | ||
931 | 9:00 am | Karmakar, Arka | Lunt 104 | TH | ||
941 | 10:00 am | Karmakar, Arka | Tech M128 | TH | ||
942 | 10:00 am | Yao, Xiao | Frances Searle 2407 | TH | ||
951 | 11:00 am | Hu, Yuxuan | Lunt 105 | TH | ||
952 | 11:00 am | Chen, Xiangtao | Fisk 114 | TH | ||
961 | 12:00 pm | Chen, Xiangtao | Lunt 105 | TH | ||
228-2 | Multivariable Integral Calculus for Engineering | |||||
47 | 11:00 am | 2122 Sheridan Rm 250 | MWF | |||
47A | 11:00 am | Fisk 114 | T | |||
47B | 11:00 am | Frances Searle 1441 | T | |||
67 | 1:00 pm | Tech M152 | MWF | |||
67A | 1:00 pm | Frances Searle 1421 | T | |||
67B | 1:00 pm | 2122 Sheridam Rm 250 | T | |||
230-1 | Multivariable Differential Calculus | |||||
41 | 10:00 am | Kushnirsky | Lunt 107 | MWF | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Zhongyipan Lin | Tech M177 | MWF | ||
81 | 2:00 pm | Riggenbach | Tech L251 | MWF | ||
931 | 9:00 am | Jackson, Carmen | Lunt 105 | TH | ||
941 | 10:00 am | Sun, Hanru | Lunt 105 | TH | ||
942 | 10:00 am | Steen Koppell, Elsa | Fisk 114 | TH | ||
951 | 11:00 am | Sun, Hanru | Lunt 104 | TH | ||
961 | 12:00 pm | Gu, Larry | Lunt 107 | TH | ||
971 | 1:00 pm | Gu, Larry | Lunt 107 | TH | ||
972 | 1:00 pm | Chang, Leo | Lunt 104 | TH | ||
230-2 | Multivariable Integral Calculus | |||||
31 | 9:00 am | Nicholas Ng | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
31 | 9:00 am | Wang, Kai Hsiang | Lunt 104 | T | ||
71 | 1:00 pm | Tsygan | Lunt 107 | MWF | ||
71 | 1:00 pm | Bustillo Vazquez, Pablo | Lunt 107 | T | ||
235-0 | Series and Multiple Integrals | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Cherry Ng | Annenberg G15 | MWF | ||
51A | 11:00 am | Chao-Haft, Max | Parkes 223 | T | ||
51B | 11:00 am | Wang, Kai Hsiang | Harris L28 | T | ||
240-0 | Linear Algebra | |||||
31 | 9:00 am | Shankar | Lunt 105 | MWF | ||
31A | 9:00 am | Won, Junho | Lunt 105 | T | ||
41 | 10:00 am | Shankar | Lunt 105 | MWF | ||
41A | 10:00 am | Fonseca, Diogo | Lunt 105 | T | ||
41B | 10:00 am | Won, Junho | Lunt 107 | T | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Getzler | Lunt 107 | MWF | ||
51A | 11:00 am | Bustillo Vazquez, Pablo | Lunt 107 | T | ||
250-0 | Elementary Differential Equations | |||||
31 | 9:00 am | Griffin | Lunt 107 | MWF | ||
31A | 9:00 am | Fonseca, Diogo | Lunt 107 | T | ||
281-3 | Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Hua Lin | Annenberg G32 | MTWF | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Hjelle, Eivind | Annenberg G32 | TH | ||
285-3 | Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year | |||||
61 | 12:00 pm | Burslem | Lunt 105 | MWF | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Lunsford, Corey | Lunt 105 | T | ||
290-3 | MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | |||||
41 | 10:00 am | Griffin | Lunt 103 | MWF | ||
41 | 10:00 am | Hu, Yuxuan | Lunt 103 | TH | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Khan | Tech LG66 | MWF | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Ellis-Bloor, Benjamin | Fisk 114 | TH | ||
291-3 | MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | |||||
61 | 12:00 pm | Kushnirsky | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Holeman, Adam | Lunt 104 | TH | ||
300-0 | Foundations of Higher Mathematics | |||||
41 | 10:00 am | Cherry Ng | Tech MG28 | MWF | ||
41A | 10:00 am | Zhang, Yuanning | Lunt 104 | T | ||
71 | 1:00 pm | Sizemore | Tech L160 | MWF | ||
71A | 1:00 pm | Akhmedli, Seljon | Tech A110 | T | ||
308-0 | Graph Theory | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Khan | Tech LG66 | MWF | ||
71A | 1:00 pm | Zhang, Yuanning | Lunt 104 | T | ||
71B | 1:00 pm | Chatterjee, Ryan | Tech M120 | T | ||
310-3 | Probability and Stochastic Processes | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Porod | Frances Searle 2407 | MWF | ||
51A/B | 11:00 am | Lohr, Nick | Lunt 105 | T | ||
320-3 | Real Analysis | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Bentsen | Lunt 105 | MWF | ||
71 | 1:00 pm | Lipman, Lilliana | Lunt 105 | T | ||
321-3 | MENU: Real Analysis | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Radziwill | Lunt 103 | MWF | ||
71 | 1:00 pm | Chao-Haft, Max | Lunt 103 | T | ||
325-0 | Complex Analysis | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Cañez | Lunt 105 | MWF | ||
51A | 11:00 am | Manam, Deven | Lunt 104 | T | ||
51B | 11:00 am | Rojas, Diego | Tech LG52 | T | ||
330-3 | Abstract Algebra | |||||
41 | 10:00 am | Greicius | Lunt 101 | MWF | ||
41 | 10:00 am | Townsend, Daniel | Lunt 101 | TH | ||
331-3 | MENU: Abstract Algebra | |||||
41 | 10:00 am | Schrader | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
41 | 10:00 am | Mallory, Daniel | Lunt 104 | TH | ||
334-0 | Linear Algebra: Second Course | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Peterson | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
51 | 11:00 am | Ellis-Bloor, Benjamin | Lunt 101 | T | ||
336-2 | Introduction to the Theory of Numbers | |||||
61 | 12:00 pm | Nastasescu | Lunt 107 | MWF | ||
61 | 12:00 pm | Townsend, Daniel | Lunt 107 | T | ||
340-0 | Geometry | |||||
81 | 2:00 pm | Tamarkin | Lunt 107 | MWF | ||
81 | 2:00 pm | Mallory, Daniel | Lunt 107 | T | ||
344-2 | Introduction to Topology | |||||
81 | 2:00 pm | Antieau | Lunt 101 | MWF | ||
81 | 2:00 pm | Wisdom, Noah | Lunt 104 | T | ||
365-0 | Computational Methods in Mathematics | |||||
81 | 2:00 pm | Nastasescu | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
81A | 2:00 pm | Zhou, Benjamin | Lunt 103 | T | ||
368-0 | Introduction to Optimization | |||||
31 | 9:00 am | Burslem | Lunt 103 | MWF | ||
31A | 9:00 am | Holeman, Adam | Lunt 103 | T | ||
386-2 | Econometrics for MMSS | |||||
61 | TBA | Gaston Illanes | Frances Searle 2107 | MWF | ||
395-0 | Undergraduate Seminar | |||||
91 | 3:00 pm | Porod | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
91 | NOTIME | Zhou, Benjamin | ||||
410-3 | Analysis | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Szekelyhidi | Lunt 104 | MWF | ||
71 | NOTIME | Rojas, Diego | ||||
430-3 | Dynamical Systems | |||||
51 | 11:00 am | Burns | Lunt 102 | MWF | ||
440-3 | Geometry/Topology | |||||
41 | 11:00 am | Francis | Lunt 103 | TTH | ||
41 | NOTIME | Kaipa, Rajiv | ||||
450-3 | Probability Theory and Stochastic Analysis | |||||
81 | 2:00 pm | Zabell | Lunt 103 | MWF | ||
81 | NOTIME | Lam, Hy | ||||
470-3 | Algebra | |||||
61 | 12:00 pm | Antieau | Lunt 103 | MWF | ||
61 | NOTIME | Wisdom, Noah | ||||
515-1 | Topics in Geometry and Topology | |||||
61 | 12:00 pm | Getzler | Lunt 101 | MWF | ||
517-2 | Topics in Algebra | |||||
91 | 3:00 pm | Tsygan | Locy 314 | MWF | ||
518-1 | Topics in Number Theory | |||||
81 | 2:00 pm | Radziwill | Lunt 102 | MWF | ||
520-3 | Topics in Mathematical Physics | |||||
71 | 1:00 pm | Schrader | Lunt 101 | MWF |