Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar
 

 
Spring Quarter 2024

<- Previous                                             Next ->

Date/Time - Location Speaker Title Seminar
Monday, April 1
4:10pm - Lunt 105
Aynur Bulut
LSU
New perspectives on scaling thresholds and quantitative criteria for blow-up
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, April 2
4:00PM - Lunt 107
Minjae Park
University of Chicago
Yang-Mills theory and random surfaces
Details and Abstract
Probability Seminar
Wednesday, April 3
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Martin Bishop
Northwestern University
$A_r$ singularities and the integral Chow ring of $\overline{\mathcal M}_{1,3}$
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Thursday, April 11
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Andrea Montanari
Stanford University
Algorithms for optimization, inference, sampling of random probability measures
Details and Abstract
Colloquium
Friday, April 12
3:00PM - Lunt 107
Zijian Yao
Semistable p-adic Galois representation in families
Details and Abstract
Number Theory
Monday, April 15
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Daniel Glasscock
University of Massachusettes, Lowell
On sets of pointwise topological recurrence
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, April 16
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Uri Bader
Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, Higher Property T and Spectral Gap.
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, April 16
3:00PM - Lunt 107
Joe Chen
New York University
Extrema of 3D Potts interfaces
Details and Abstract
Probability Seminar
Wednesday, April 17
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Sebastian Casalaina-Martin
University of Colorado Boulder
Moduli spaces of cubic hypersurfaces
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Friday, April 19
3:00PM - Lunt 103
Jesse Thorner
A new zero-free region for Rankin--Selberg L-functions
Details and Abstract
Number Theory
Monday, April 22
4:10pm - Lunt 105
Kevin Ren
Princeton
Sharp Furstenberg Sets Estimate in the Plane
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, April 23
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Scott Schmieding
Penn State University
Sturmian subshifts and PSL2(Q) equivalence
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, April 23
4:00PM - Lunt 107
Benoit Dagallier
New York University
Kawasaki dynamics beyond the uniqueness threshold
Details and Abstract
Probability Seminar
Wednesday, April 24
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Changho Han
University of Waterloo
Extending the torelli map to alternative compactifications of the moduli space of curves
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Wednesday, April 24
3:00pm - Lunt 107
Raúl Ures
SUSTech
Measures of maximal entropy that are SRB
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wednesday, April 24
04:00pm - Lunt 105
William Minicozzi
MIT
Harmonic functions and the heat equation
Details and Abstract
Yamabe Lecture
Thursday, April 25
04:00pm - Lunt 105
William Minicozzi
MIT
Regularity and dynamics for geometric flows
Details and Abstract
Yamabe Lecture
Friday, April 26
3:00PM - Lunt 103
Artane Siad
Princeton

Details and Abstract
Number Theory
Monday, April 29
4:10pm - Lunt 105
Giorgio Young
University of Michigan
Rational solutions to the mKdV equation
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Monday, April 29
4:00pm - Lunt 103
David Parmenter
University of Bristol
Constructing equilibrium states for Smale spaces
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Monday, April 29
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Morgan Opie
UCLA
Enumerating stably trivial topological vector bundles with higher real K-theories
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, April 30
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Joshua Frisch
University of California, San Diego
A groupoid approach to Automorphism Groups of subshifts
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, April 30
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Ben Davison
University of Edinburgh
Okounkov's conjecture via BPS Lie algebras
Details and Abstract
Geometry/Physics Seminar
Wednesday, May 1
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Lu Wang
Yale
Lower bounds on density for minimal cones
Details and Abstract
Colloquium
Wednesday , May 1
9:00am - Tech M120
Erik Hupp
Northwestern University
Monotone Quantities in Riemannian Geometry: Two Case Studies
Details and Abstract
Thesis Defense
Thursday, May 2
4:00pm - Lunt 107
Catherine Cannizzo
Berkeley
Global SYZ mirror symmetry for genus two curves and Voronoi decompositions
Details and Abstract
Geometry/Physics Seminar
Thursday, May 2
11:00am - Lunt 107
Lorenzo Sarnataro
Princeton
The Allen-Cahn equation and free boundary minimal surfaces
Details and Abstract
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar
Friday, May 3
3:00PM - Lunt 103
Kevin Ford
UIUC
Toward a theory of prime detecting sieves
Details and Abstract
Number Theory
Wednesday, May 8
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Yunqing Tang
UC Berkeley
The arithmetic of power series and applications
Details and Abstract
Colloquium
Thursday, May 9
11:00am - Lunt 107
Adi Glucksam
Northwestern
Multi-fractal spectrum of planar harmonic measure
Details and Abstract
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar
Monday, May 13
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Phil Sosoe
Cornell
Collapse for the infinite volume Phi_2^3 model
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Monday, May 13
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Agnès Beaudry
University of Colorado Boulder
Homotopy Theory of Parametrized Quantum Systems
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, May 14
4:00pm - Lunt 104
No seminar
No seminar
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Tuesday, May 14
4:00PM - Lunt 107
Tianmin Yu
Brown University
An entropy formula for the deep linear network
Details and Abstract
Probability Seminar
Wednesday, May 15
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Hunter Spink
University of Toronto
A quasisymmetric analogue of Schubert cycles in the flag variety
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Wednesday, May 15
04:00pm - Lunt 105
Michael Harris
Columbia University
What is the Langlands program about?
Details and Abstract
Bellow Lecture Series
Thursday, May 16
04:00pm - Lunt 105
Michael Harris
Columbia University
Automorphic representations and local systems on algebraic curves
Details and Abstract
Bellow Lecture Series
Friday, May 17
04:00pm - Lunt 105
Michael Harris
Columbia University
Supercuspidal representations and Galois representations
Details and Abstract
Bellow Lecture Series
Monday, May 20
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Peter Haine
UC Berkeley
Exodromy beyond conicality
Details and Abstract
Topology Seminar
Tuesday, May 21
4:00pm - Lunt 107
Daniel Grieser
Oldenburg
Quasimodes for generalized semi-classical differential operators, Newton polygons, and blow-ups
Details and Abstract
Analysis Seminar
Tuesday, May 21
4:00pm - Lunt 104
Van Cyr
Bucknell University
Chaotic almost minimal systems
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wednesday, May 22
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Yilong Zhang
Purdue University
An elliptic surface with maximal Picard number
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Wednesday, May 22
05:00pm - Swift 107
Bjorn Poonen, MIT
UG Awards Celebration
Details and Abstract
Special Event
Thursday, May 23
4:00pm - Lunt 105
Mohammed Abouzaid
Stanford University
A new model for stable homotopy
Details and Abstract
Colloquium
Thursday, May 23
2:00pm - Lunt 107
Marco Castronovo
Columbia University
Decoupling Fukaya categories
Details and Abstract
Geometry/Physics Seminar
Tuesday, May 28
4:00pm - Lunt 103
Carsten Peterson
Paderborn University
Quantum ergodicity in the Benjamini-Schramm limit on higher rank real and p-adic locally symmetric spaces
Details and Abstract
Dynamical Systems Seminar
Wednesday, May 29
3:00pm - Lunt 103
Chengxi Wang
UCLA
Calabi-Yau varieties with extreme behavior
Details and Abstract
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Wednesday, May 29
03:00pm -

Undergraduate Senior Thesis Presentations
Details and Abstract
Special Event
Thursday, May 30
11:00am - Lunt 107
Daniel Mallory
Northwestern
On the K-stability of blow-ups of projective bundles
Details and Abstract
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar
Thursday, June 6
02:00pm - Lunt 107
Kaitlyn Loyd
Northwestern University
Pointwise Ergodic Averages along Sequences of Slow Growth
Details and Abstract
Thesis Defense