Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar

Entries From
Academic Year 2017-2018

Note: If you wish to receive announcements and reminders for the Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar, subscribe to the emailing list by sending an email to listserv@listserv.it.northwestern.edu with the following line in its body:

subscribe MATHCALENDAR Your Name
where Your Name means that you must write your name there.



Thursday, September 21, 2017

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Umut Varolgunes, MIT
Title: Mayer-Vietoris sequence for relative symplectic cohomology
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Umut Varolgunes, MIT
Title: Mayer-Vietoris sequence for relative symplectic cohomology
Abstract and details available

Friday, September 22, 2017

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:05pm
Greg Edwards, Nilay Kumar, Xavier Garcia,
Title: Get to know you talks: Day 1
Abstract and details available

Monday, September 25, 2017

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Yihang Zhu, Columbia University
Title: The Hasse-Weil zeta functions of orthogonal Shimura varieties
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Adi Glucksam, Tel Aviv University
Title: Measurably entire functions and their growth.
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 1:00pm
Jun Zhang, Tel Aviv University
Title: Applications of persistent homology in symplectic and Riemannian geometry
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Jun Zhang, Tel Aviv University
Title: Applications of persistent homology in symplectic and Riemannian geometry
Special Note: Pre-talk at 1:00pm
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Maciej Zworski, Berkeley
Title: Microlocal methods: from classical mechanics to quantum/wave mechanics
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Maciej Zworski, Berkeley
Title: Microlocal methods in dynamical systems
Special Note: (First Bellow Lecture)
Contact Info here

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Bellow Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Maciej Zworski, Berkeley
Title: From quantum/wave mechanics to classical mechanics: microlocal analysis of dynamical zeta functions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Eviatar Procaccia, Texas A&M
Title: On covering monotonic paths with simple random walk
Abstract and details available

Friday, September 29, 2017

Bellow Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Maciej Zworski, Berkeley
Title: A discrete view of correlations: Ruelle resonances and their stochastic stability
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 2, 2017

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Long Jin, Purdue
Title: Fractal Uncertainty Principles and Applications to Some Problems in Quantum Chao
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Hang Xue, University of Arizona
Title: Arithmetic theta lifts and the arithmetic Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Clover May, University of Oregon
Title: A structure theorem for RO(G)-graded cohomology
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
John Lott,
Title: Long-time behavior in geometric flows
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Laura Starkston, Stanford University
Title: Weinstein handles: symplectic Morse theory
Special Note: Pre-talk
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Laura Starkston, Stanford University
Title: Weinstein skeleta and arboreal singularities
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Ben Weinkove, Northwestern University
Title: Gauss curvature flow: the fate of the rolling stones
Contact Info here

Friday, October 6, 2017

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Elton Hsu (moderator),
Title: Academic Job Forum/Panel Discussion for Graduate Students
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 9, 2017

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Kyeongsu Choi, MIT
Title: Relation between singularity analysis and regularity theory of the Gauss curvature flow
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Ruochuan Liu, Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research
Title: Logarithmic p-adic Riemann-Hilbert correspondence and periods on Shimura varieties
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Bena Tshishiku, Harvard University
Title: Geometric cycles and manifold bundles
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Donald Robertson, University of Utah
Title: Ergodicity of skew-products over linearly recurrent interval exchange transformations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Asad Lodhia, University of Michigan
Title: Mesoscopic central limit theorem for general β-ensembles
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Moon Duchin, Tufts
Title: Metric geometry and gerrymandering
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 1:00pm
Harrison Chen, UC Berkeley
Title: Equivariant localization for cyclic cohomology
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Harrison Chen, UC Berkeley
Title: Equivariant localization for cyclic cohomology
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: The M-ellipsoid, Symplectic Capacities and Volume
Contact Info here
Special Event Lunt 105, 2:45pm
Shankar Bhamidi, University of North Carolina
Title: Two Themes in Dynamical Network Models: Critical Scaling Limits and Reinforcement Processes, I
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here
Special Event Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Shankar Bhamidi, University of North Carolina
Title: Two Themes in Dynamical Network Models: Critical Scaling Limits and Reinforcement Processes, II
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here

Friday, October 13, 2017

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Perry Kleinhenz,
Title: Can you hear the shape of a drum?
Abstract and details available
Special Event Swift Hall 107, 3:30pm
Ruth Williams, University of California, San Diego
Title: Reflected Diffusions, Stochastic Networks and Biology, I
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here
Special Event Swift Hall 107, 5:00pm
Wei-Kuo Chen, University of Minnesota
Title: Energy Landscape of Mean Field Spin Glasses
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here

Saturday, October 14, 2017

Special Event Swift Hall 107, 9:00am
Ruth Williams, University of California, San Diego
Title: Reflected Diffusions, Stochastic Networks and Biology, II
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here
Special Event Swift Hall 107, 10:30am
Xin Guo, University of California, Berkeley
Title: How Much Aggregation is Too Much: Play Mean Field Games Through Several Examples
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here
Special Event Swift Hall 107, 1:30pm
Nike Sun, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Phase Transitions in Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Special Note: The 39th Midwest Probability Colloquium
Contact Info here

Monday, October 16, 2017

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Chen Wan, Institute for Advanced Study
Title: The local trace formula for the Ginzburg-Rallis model and the generalized Shalika model
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Nima Rasekh, UIUC
Title: A Theory of Elementary Higher Toposes
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Kurt Vinhage, University of Chicago
Title: Polynomial Entropy of Unipotent Flows
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Brett Kolesnik, Berkeley
Title: Sharp threshold for K4-percolation
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Yuan Wang, Northwestern
Title: Pre-talk
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Yuan Wang, Northwestern
Title: Characterization of abelian varieties for log pairs
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gregory Edwards, Northwestern University
Title: Geometric estimates for complex Monge-Ampere equations
Contact Info here

Monday, October 23, 2017

Analysis Seminar Parkes Hall 212, 3pm
Maxim Braverman, Northeastern
Title: The Atiyah-Patodi-Singer index on manifolds with non-compact boundary
Special Note: Note earlier than usual time, special location
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Ellen Eischen, University of Oregon
Title: p-adic L-functions
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Kiyoshi Igusa, Brandeis University
Title: Higher G-torsion, polylogarithms and Mackey functors
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Diletta Martinelli, Univ. of Edinburgh
Title: Pre-talk: Introduction to the MMP with a focus on the Abundance Conjecture
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Diletta Martinelli, Univ. of Edinburgh
Title: Rational curves on fibered Calabi-Yau manifolds
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Alena Erchenko, Penn State University
Title: Flexibility of some dynamical and geometrical data
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Elliot Paquette, The Ohio State University
Title: The law of large numbers for the maximum of the log-potential of random matrices
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Mihalis Dafermos,
Title:
Contact Info here
Yamabe Lecture Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Mihalis Dafermos, Princeton, Cambridge
Title: Black holes and spacetime singularities in general relativity: I. The Schwarzschild and Kerr family of black holes and the problem of stability
Contact Info here

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 5:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math challenges in Mathematical Induction, Recurrences, and Generating Functions
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam competition
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: The minimum sets and free boundaries of strictly plurisubharmonic functions
Contact Info here
Yamabe Lecture Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Mihalis Dafermos, Princeton, Cambridge
Title: Black holes and spacetime singularities in general relativity: II. On falling into black holes
Contact Info here

Friday, October 27, 2017

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4pm
Wolfgang Arendt, University of Ulm
Title: Kernels, Spectral Theory and the Dirichlet-to-Neumann Operator
Special Note: Note unusual day, room.
Contact Info here

Monday, October 30, 2017

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Oran Gannot, Northwestern
Title: Logarithmic decay of waves on spacetimes bounded by event horizons
Contact Info here
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Carl Wang-Erickson, Imperial College London
Title: The rank of the Eisenstein ideal
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Inbar Klang, Stanford University
Title: Factorization homology and topological Hochschild cohomology of Thom spectra
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 5:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math challenges with Inequalities
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Stéphane Guillermou, Grenoble
Title: The microlocal theory of sheaves
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Stéphane Guillermou, Grenoble
Title: The three cusps conjecture
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gang Liu, Northwestern
Title: Positivity of holomorphic sectional curvature and a conjecture of Yau
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 3, 2017

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Alex Kontorovich, Rutgers University
Title: Geometry and Arithmetic of Crystallographic Packings
Special Note: Note the unusual day
Abstract and details available

Saturday, November 4, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 9:00am
Jacopo De Simoi, University of Toronto
Title: Spectral rigidity and planar convex billiards
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 10:00am
Rohini Ramadas, Harvard University
Title: Algebraic dynamics from topological and holomorphic dynamics
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 11:30am
Scott Schmieding, Northwestern University
Title: Automorphisms of the shift: Lyapunov exponents and the dimension representation
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Contact Info here
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 2:30pm
Joel Moreira, Northwestern University
Title: Multiple recurrence along sparse sequences over thick sets
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 4:00pm
Daniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Uniform versus non-uniform convergence action on the two-sphere
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available

Sunday, November 5, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 9:00am
Patrick Ingram, York University
Title: The critical height and its depleted variants
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 10:00am
Liz Vivas, Ohio State University
Title: Scattering methods for skew-product parabolic maps
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M345, 11:30amm
Boris Kalinin, Penn State University
Title: Normal forms on contracting foliations
Special Note: Midwest Dynamical Systems Conference
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 6, 2017

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Koji Shimizu, Harvard University
Title: Existence of a compatible system of a local system
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Eva Belmont, MIT
Title: Localizing the E_2 page of the Adams spectral sequence
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Wenbo Sun, Ohio State University
Title: Pointwise multiple convergence for commuting transformations on distal systems
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Brian Hall, University of Notre Dame
Title: Yang-Mills theory and the large-N limit
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Locy 213, 3:00pm
Jasmin Raissy, Universite de Toulouse
Title: A local approach to holomorphic dynamics
Contact Info here

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 5:30pm
Khashayar Filom, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Andrei Caldararu, Madison
Title: Algebraic structures for categorical Gromov-Witten invariants
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Andrei Caldararu, Wisconsin
Title: Computing a categorical Gromov-Witten invariant
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 13, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Locy 318, 3:00pm
Alex Wright, Stanford University
Title: Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Special Note: Note: unusual time and place!
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jeremy Hahn, Harvard University
Title: Structure in the Stable Splitting of Affine Grassmannians
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Algebra Seminar Lunt 104, 1:00pm
Max Chaudkhari,
Title: Dixmier Unitarizability problem
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Victor Veitch , Columbia
Title: The role of subsampling and exchangeability in modelling (sparse) graphs
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research
Title: Gravitational allocation to uniform points on the sphere
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 16, 2017

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Howard Nuer, UIC
Title: Pre-talk: Connections between cubic fourfolds and hyperkähler manifolds via derived categories and Bridgeland stability
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Howard Nuer, UIC
Title: Stability conditions in families and families of Hyperkähler varieties
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 5:30pm
Khashayar Filom, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math challenges in Abstract and Linear Algebra
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam competition
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern
Title: The Hormander proof of the Bourgain–Milman theorem
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 20, 2017

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jan Vonk, McGill University
Title: Singular moduli for real quadratic fields
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Algebra Seminar Lunt 104, 1:00pm
Chaudkhari,
Title: Unitarizability problems II
Contact Info here
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Nicole Looper, Northwestern University
Title: A lower bound on the canonical height for polynomials
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 27, 2017

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Bing Wang, U of Wisconsin
Title: The extension problem of mean curvature flow.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Qirui Li, Columbia University
Title: Intersection number formula on Lubin-Tate spaces
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yan Mary He, University of Chicago
Title: Topology of the shift locus via big mapping class groups
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Hans Chaumont, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Title: Exactly Solvable Lattice Directed Polymer Models
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Michael Gröchenig, Freie Universität Berlin
Title: Mirror symmetry for Higgs bundles and the fundamental lemma
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 5:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math challenges in Analysis
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam competition
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Jo Nelson, Columbia University
Title: Reeb Dynamics and Contact Invariants
Special Note: Pre-talk
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Jo Nelson, Columbia University
Title: Reeb dynamics of prequantization bundles via contact homology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Geometry/Physics Seminar TBA, 3:00pm
Pavel Mnev, University of Notre Dame
Title: Two-dimensional abelian BF theory in Lorenz gauge as a B-twisted (2,2)-superconformal field theory
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Ben Landon, Harvard University
Title: Local statistics of Dyson Brownian motion
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 8, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dennis Krivensov, Courant Institute
Title: Regularity for Spectral Optimizers
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Shrenik Shah, Columbia University
Title: Class number formulae for some Shimura varieties of low dimension
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Agnès Beaudry, University of Colorado
Title: The Equivariant Dual of Morava E-Theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Kate Juschenko, Northwestern University
Title: Liouville property for actions of groups
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu, Columbia University
Title: Mirror symmetry and Hodge theory
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 11, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00pm
Martin Kassabov, Cornell
Title: On soficity of variations of Higman group
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Sung-Jin Oh, KIAS
Title: The Threshold Theorem for the hyperbolic Yang-Mills equation
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Andreas Koutsogiannis,
Title: On the limiting behavior of multiple ergodic averages
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Aaron Greicius, Loyola University Chicago
Title: Serre's Open Image Theorem
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 102, 03:00pm
Yu Wang, Northwestern University
Title: Long time existence for Yang-Mills flow
Contact Info here

Friday, January 19, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Adam Boocher, University of Utah
Title: From Magic Squares to Polynomials
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 22, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Steven Sam, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Noetherianity in representation theory
Special Note: Note: unusual time and place!
Abstract and details available
Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sean Gomes, Northwestern
Title: Non quantum ergodicity in KAM systems
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Nicole Looper, Northwestern University
Title: A lower bound on the canonical height for polynomials
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 2:00pm
Avraham Aizenbud, Weizman Institute
Title: Bounds on multiplicities of spherical spaces over finite fields
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: Some rigidity theorems for Riemannian manifolds with lower Ricci curvature bounds
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 26, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Khashayar Filom,
Title: The Schwarzian Derivative, a Ubiquitous Object
Contact Info here
Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3pm
John Johnson, The Ohio State University
Title: Making static theorems dynamic: Connections between dynamics and combinatorial number theory
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 29, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Liang Xiao, University of Connecticut
Title: Cycles on the special fiber of some Shimura varieties and Tate conjecture
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Samuel Petite, University of Picardie
Title: Restrictions on the automorphism group of a fixed subshift
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Erik Bates, Stanford
Title: Low-temperature localization of directed polymers
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Jordan Tirrell, Mount Holyoke College
Title: The Robinson-Schensted-Knuth correspondence
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 1, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 11:00am
Arie Levit, Yale
Title: Asymptotic properties of lattices in semisimple groups
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Greg Edwards,
Title: Direct images of fiberwise Ricci-flat metrics on Calabi-Yau fibrations
Contact Info here

Friday, February 2, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Brett Smith, Yale University
Title: Bounding treewidth of planar graphs using three-sided brambles
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 5, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Lue Pan, Princeton University
Title: Fontaine–Mazur conjecture in the residually reducible case
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Lisa Hartung, Courant Institute
Title: Extreme Level Sets of Branching Brownian Motion
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 8, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Yuchen Liu,
Title: Pre-talk: normalized volumes of valuations and K-stability of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Yuchen Liu, Yale University
Title: K-stability of cubic threefolds
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Effective very ampleness
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 9, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Alice Mark, Arizona State University
Title: Farey, Ford, and PSL_2(Z)
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 12, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Julius Ross, UIC
Title: Complex PDEs and Planar Flows
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Lucia Mocz, Princeton University
Title: A new Northcott property for Faltings height
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Craig Westerland,
Title: Structure theorems for braided Hopf algebras
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yair Hartman, Northwestern
Title: Which groups have bounded harmonic functions?
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Arjun Krishnan, University of Rochester
Title: Stationary coalescing walks on the lattice
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 15, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Bahar Acu, Northwestern
Title: Iterated planar contact manifolds
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Effective very ampleness
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 19, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Moritz Doll, Hannover
Title: Refined Weyl law for the perturbed harmonic oscillator
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Daniel Kriz, Princeton University
Title: A new p-adic Maass-Shimura operator and supersingular Rankin-Selberg p-adic L-functions
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Mingcong Zeng, University of Rochester
Title: Mackey functors and equivariant Eilenberg-Mac Lane spectra
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Ayse Sahin, Wright State University
Title: Classifying general odometers: spectrum, geometric group theory, and orbit equivalence
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Vadim Gorin, MIT
Title: Gaussian Free Field in random tilings
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 22, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
James Conway, UC Berkeley
Title: Contact structures: fillings, knots, and surgery
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
James Conway, UC Berkeley
Title: Fillability of positive contact surgeries
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Albert Chau,
Title: The cusp Kahler Ricci flow on Quasi projective Varieties
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 23, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Elden Elmanto,
Title: Topological Hochschild Homology and the theory of Motives
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 26, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Anush Tserunyan,
Title: Ergodic hyperfinite decomposition of pmp equivalence relations
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jingren Chi, University of Chicago
Title: Geometry of generalized affine Springer fibers
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Kirsten Wickelgren,
Title: An arithmetic count of the lines on a cubic surface.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sheldon Katz, UIUC
Title: Enumerative Geometry and Physics
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 1, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Sam Nariman, Northwestern University
Title: On characteristic classes in symplectic topology
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 2, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Rachel McEnroe and Yajit Jain,
Title: Grad Student Seminar for Prospective Students
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 5, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Martin Vogel, Orsay/Berkeley
Title: Spectrum of random non-selfadjoint operators.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Isabel Leal, University of Chicago
Title: Generalized Hasse-Herbrand functions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Vivian Healey, University of Chicago
Title: Tree Embedding via the Generalized Loewner Equation
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Yu Pan, MIT
Title: Pretalk: Introduction to the Legendrian contact homology
Special Note: Please note the change of room!
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Yu Pan, MIT
Title: Augmentations and exact Lagrangian cobordisms
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: A brief overview of the Yamabe problem
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 12, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Marco Mendez,
Title: Geometric aspects of semilinear elliptic PDEs and minimal hypersurfaces on closed manifolds
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Professor Molei Tao, Georgia Tech
Title: Hyperbolic periodic orbits, heteroclinic connections, and semi-analytical characterization of rare events in some nongradient systems
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Matthew Baker, Georgia Tech
Title: Matroids and Grassmannians over Hyperfields
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 15, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Alexander Perry,
Title: Pre-talk: Derived categories, birational geometry, and Hodge theory
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Alexander Perry, Columbia University
Title: Deformation and derived equivalent but non-birational Calabi-Yau threefolds
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 2, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Ari Schnidman, Boston College
Title: A higher order Gross-Kohnen-Zagier formula
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Anh Le, Northwestern University
Title: Nilsequences and multiple correlations along subsequences.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Boris Hanin, Texas A&M
Title: Gradients in Deep Neural Networks at Initialization
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
John Duncan,
Title:
Contact Info here
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Manuel Krannich, University of Copenhagen
Title: Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups
Special Note: **Special day and time**
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 9, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dean Baskin, Texas A&M
Title: Radiation fields on asymptotically Minkowski spacetimes
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Ben Knudsen, Harvard University
Title: Edge stabilization in the homology of graph braid groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Roland Roeder, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Title: Lee-Yang zeros for the Cayley Tree and expanding maps of the circle
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Enrico Arbarello, Università di Roma, La Sapienza
Title: Brill-Noether Theory Old and New
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Enrico Arbarello, Università di Roma, La Sapienza
Title: Hyperplane Sections of K3 Surfaces
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Invariance of plurigenera
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 16, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
Title: Vojta's conjecture and uniform boundedness of full-level structures on abelian varieties over number fields
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Victor Turchin, Kansas State University
Title: Delooping the Goodwillie-Weiss tower for closed discs
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Aaron Brown, University of Chicago
Title: Recent progress in the Zimmer program
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Andras Vasy,
Title: The stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gang Liu,
Title: Gromov-Hausdorff limits of Kahler manifolds with Ricci curvature bounded below
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 23, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ihsan Topaloglu, Virginia Commonwealth University
Title: Droplet breakup in the liquid drop model
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado - Boulder
Title: Inertia Groupoids and their singularity structure or why we need a concept of stratified groupoids
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ron Donagi,
Title: Super geometry and the foundations of perturbative string theory
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 1:00pm
Alexander Yom Din, Caltech
Title: Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for (g,K)-modules
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Benjamin Bakker, Univ. of Georgia
Title: Hodge theory and o-minimal geometry
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 103, 4:00PM
Timo Seppäläinen, University of Wisconsin
Title: Shifted weights and restricted path length in first-passage percolation
Abstract and details available

Friday, April 27, 2018

Nemmers Lectures Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár, Princeton University
Title: How Small Can a Polynomial Be Near Infinity?
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00
Mike Boyle,
Title: The automorphism group of a shift of finite type
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces I
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sergey Fomin,
Title: Morsifications and mutations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 3, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Tommaso de Fernex, University of Utah
Title: Pre-talk: Mumford's simplicity criterion for normal surface singularities
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Tommaso de Fernex, Univ. of Utah
Title: A simplicity criterion for normal isolated singularities
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 9:30am
John Franks, Northwestern University
Title: Non-expansiveness in Z^2 symbolic dynamics
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 10:45am
Sabya Mukherjee, Stony Brook University
Title: Dynamics of Schwarz reflections: mating polynomials with groups
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 2:00pm
Clark Butler, University of Chicago
Title: Characterizing symmetric spaces by their Lyapunov spectra
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 3:30pm
Olga Lukina, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Symmetries of laminations
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nicholas McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: On the singularity type of full mass currents in big cohomology classes
Contact Info here

Monday, May 7, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Elena Maeder-Baumdicker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)/Princeton
Title: The area preserving curve shortening flow in a free boundary setting
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Kai-Wen Lan, University of Minnesota
Title: Nearby cycles of automorphic étale sheaves
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Michael Harrison,
Title: The h-principle and totally convex immersions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Jon Chaika, University of Utah
Title: Horocycle orbits in strata of translation surfaces
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces II
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Michael Larsen,
Title: Rationality of Zeta Functions via Cutting and Pasting
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 10, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Brian Lehmann, Boston College
Title: Pre-talk: The exceptional set in Manin's Conjecture
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Brian Lehmann, Boston College
Title: The exceptional set in Manin's Conjecture
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Compact Kahler threefolds without nontrivial subvarieties
Contact Info here

Friday, May 11, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Michael Singer, University College London
Title: On asymptotically hyperbolic anti-self-dual Einstein metrics
Special Note: Note unusual day, time.
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces III
Contact Info here

Monday, May 14, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Celso Viana, University of Chicago/University College London
Title: Index one minimal surfaces in spherical space forms
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Charlotte Chan, University of Michigan
Title: Periods identities of CM forms on quaternion algebras
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Dan Berwick-Evans, UIUC
Title: Modular forms, physics, and topology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Kitty Yang,
Title: Normal amenable subgroups of automorphism groups of shifts of finite type
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Louis Fan, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title: PDE and stochastic PDE arising from individual-based models
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces IV
Contact Info here

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 03:00pm
Ben Weinkove, Northwestern University
Title: Constant scalar curvature Kahler metrics - existence results
Contact Info here

Monday, May 21, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dana Mendelson, University of Chicago
Title: Probabilistic wellposedness and scattering results for nonlinear wave and Schrodinger equations on Euclidean space
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jayce Getz, Duke University
Title: Summation formulae for triples of quadratic forms
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Claire Merriman,
Title: Coding geodesic flows and various continued fractions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Nick Cook, UCLA
Title: The maximum of the characteristic polynomial for a random permutation matrix
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt Hall 105, 4.10pm
Ulrike Tillmann, University of Oxford
Title: Moduli Spaces and Quantum Field Theories I: Surfaces and Strings
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gregory Edwards,
Title: Relative volume comparison along the Kahler-Ricci flow
Contact Info here
Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt Hall 105, 4.10pm
Ulrike Tillmann, University of Oxford
Title: Moduli Spaces and Quantum Field Theories II: The topology of moduli spaces
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 25, 2018

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt Hall 105, 4.10pm
Ulrike Tillmann, University of Oxford
Title: Moduli Spaces and Quantum Field Theories III: Operads from TQFTs
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Hexi Ye, Zhejiang University
Title: Subvarieties with dense preperiodic points for an endomorphism of (\P^1)^n
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 31, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: An epsilon regularity theorem for the Ricci flow
Abstract and details available

Monday, June 4, 2018

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Piotr Pstragowski, Northwestern University
Title: Synthetic spectra and the cellular motivic category
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Mehrdad Kalantar, University of Houston
Title: A topological boundary for unitary representations of discrete groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 11:00am
Wai Kit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Weak Calabi-Yau structures and moduli of representations (pre-talk)
Abstract and details available
Algebra Seminar , 4:00pm
Wai Kit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Weak Calabi-Yau structures and moduli of representations
Abstract and details available

Monday, July 16, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Steve Zelditch, Northwestern University
Title: Complex zeros of random polynomials
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Ezra Getzler ,
Title: The Chern character as a differential form on the derived stack of perfect complexes
Abstract and details available

Thursday, August 9, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Boris Tsygan,
Title: Chern character of a perfect complex
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University
Title: GT-shadows and their action on child's drawings
Abstract and details available

Regional Related Mathematical Calendars



Display Previous Entries from Year:

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024


Display Entries by Academic Year:

1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025


Last time data entered: 7/5/2024
Document URL: https://sites.math.northwestern.edu/news/calendar/
Copyright © 2005-2024 Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University.