Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar

Previous Entries
Year 2018

Note: If you wish to receive announcements and reminders for the Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar, subscribe to the emailing list by sending an email to listserv@listserv.it.northwestern.edu with the following line in its body:

subscribe MATHCALENDAR Your Name
where Your Name means that you must write your name there.



Monday, January 8, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dennis Krivensov, Courant Institute
Title: Regularity for Spectral Optimizers
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Shrenik Shah, Columbia University
Title: Class number formulae for some Shimura varieties of low dimension
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Agnès Beaudry, University of Colorado
Title: The Equivariant Dual of Morava E-Theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Kate Juschenko, Northwestern University
Title: Liouville property for actions of groups
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu, Columbia University
Title: Mirror symmetry and Hodge theory
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 11, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00pm
Martin Kassabov, Cornell
Title: On soficity of variations of Higman group
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Sung-Jin Oh, KIAS
Title: The Threshold Theorem for the hyperbolic Yang-Mills equation
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Andreas Koutsogiannis,
Title: On the limiting behavior of multiple ergodic averages
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Aaron Greicius, Loyola University Chicago
Title: Serre's Open Image Theorem
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 102, 03:00pm
Yu Wang, Northwestern University
Title: Long time existence for Yang-Mills flow
Contact Info here

Friday, January 19, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Adam Boocher, University of Utah
Title: From Magic Squares to Polynomials
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 22, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Steven Sam, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Noetherianity in representation theory
Special Note: Note: unusual time and place!
Abstract and details available
Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sean Gomes, Northwestern
Title: Non quantum ergodicity in KAM systems
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Nicole Looper, Northwestern University
Title: A lower bound on the canonical height for polynomials
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 2:00pm
Avraham Aizenbud, Weizman Institute
Title: Bounds on multiplicities of spherical spaces over finite fields
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: Some rigidity theorems for Riemannian manifolds with lower Ricci curvature bounds
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 26, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Khashayar Filom,
Title: The Schwarzian Derivative, a Ubiquitous Object
Contact Info here
Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3pm
John Johnson, The Ohio State University
Title: Making static theorems dynamic: Connections between dynamics and combinatorial number theory
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 29, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Liang Xiao, University of Connecticut
Title: Cycles on the special fiber of some Shimura varieties and Tate conjecture
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Samuel Petite, University of Picardie
Title: Restrictions on the automorphism group of a fixed subshift
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Erik Bates, Stanford
Title: Low-temperature localization of directed polymers
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Jordan Tirrell, Mount Holyoke College
Title: The Robinson-Schensted-Knuth correspondence
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 1, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 11:00am
Arie Levit, Yale
Title: Asymptotic properties of lattices in semisimple groups
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Greg Edwards,
Title: Direct images of fiberwise Ricci-flat metrics on Calabi-Yau fibrations
Contact Info here

Friday, February 2, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Brett Smith, Yale University
Title: Bounding treewidth of planar graphs using three-sided brambles
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 5, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Lue Pan, Princeton University
Title: Fontaine–Mazur conjecture in the residually reducible case
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Lisa Hartung, Courant Institute
Title: Extreme Level Sets of Branching Brownian Motion
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 8, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Yuchen Liu,
Title: Pre-talk: normalized volumes of valuations and K-stability of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Yuchen Liu, Yale University
Title: K-stability of cubic threefolds
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Effective very ampleness
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 9, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Alice Mark, Arizona State University
Title: Farey, Ford, and PSL_2(Z)
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 12, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Julius Ross, UIC
Title: Complex PDEs and Planar Flows
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Lucia Mocz, Princeton University
Title: A new Northcott property for Faltings height
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Craig Westerland,
Title: Structure theorems for braided Hopf algebras
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yair Hartman, Northwestern
Title: Which groups have bounded harmonic functions?
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Arjun Krishnan, University of Rochester
Title: Stationary coalescing walks on the lattice
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 15, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Bahar Acu, Northwestern
Title: Iterated planar contact manifolds
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Effective very ampleness
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 19, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Moritz Doll, Hannover
Title: Refined Weyl law for the perturbed harmonic oscillator
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Daniel Kriz, Princeton University
Title: A new p-adic Maass-Shimura operator and supersingular Rankin-Selberg p-adic L-functions
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Mingcong Zeng, University of Rochester
Title: Mackey functors and equivariant Eilenberg-Mac Lane spectra
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Ayse Sahin, Wright State University
Title: Classifying general odometers: spectrum, geometric group theory, and orbit equivalence
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Vadim Gorin, MIT
Title: Gaussian Free Field in random tilings
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 22, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
James Conway, UC Berkeley
Title: Contact structures: fillings, knots, and surgery
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
James Conway, UC Berkeley
Title: Fillability of positive contact surgeries
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Albert Chau,
Title: The cusp Kahler Ricci flow on Quasi projective Varieties
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 23, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Elden Elmanto,
Title: Topological Hochschild Homology and the theory of Motives
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 26, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Anush Tserunyan,
Title: Ergodic hyperfinite decomposition of pmp equivalence relations
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jingren Chi, University of Chicago
Title: Geometry of generalized affine Springer fibers
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Kirsten Wickelgren,
Title: An arithmetic count of the lines on a cubic surface.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sheldon Katz, UIUC
Title: Enumerative Geometry and Physics
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 1, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Sam Nariman, Northwestern University
Title: On characteristic classes in symplectic topology
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 2, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Rachel McEnroe and Yajit Jain,
Title: Grad Student Seminar for Prospective Students
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 5, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Martin Vogel, Orsay/Berkeley
Title: Spectrum of random non-selfadjoint operators.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Isabel Leal, University of Chicago
Title: Generalized Hasse-Herbrand functions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Vivian Healey, University of Chicago
Title: Tree Embedding via the Generalized Loewner Equation
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Yu Pan, MIT
Title: Pretalk: Introduction to the Legendrian contact homology
Special Note: Please note the change of room!
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Yu Pan, MIT
Title: Augmentations and exact Lagrangian cobordisms
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: A brief overview of the Yamabe problem
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 12, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Marco Mendez,
Title: Geometric aspects of semilinear elliptic PDEs and minimal hypersurfaces on closed manifolds
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Professor Molei Tao, Georgia Tech
Title: Hyperbolic periodic orbits, heteroclinic connections, and semi-analytical characterization of rare events in some nongradient systems
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Matthew Baker, Georgia Tech
Title: Matroids and Grassmannians over Hyperfields
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 15, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Alexander Perry,
Title: Pre-talk: Derived categories, birational geometry, and Hodge theory
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Alexander Perry, Columbia University
Title: Deformation and derived equivalent but non-birational Calabi-Yau threefolds
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 2, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Ari Schnidman, Boston College
Title: A higher order Gross-Kohnen-Zagier formula
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Anh Le, Northwestern University
Title: Nilsequences and multiple correlations along subsequences.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Boris Hanin, Texas A&M
Title: Gradients in Deep Neural Networks at Initialization
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
John Duncan,
Title:
Contact Info here
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Manuel Krannich, University of Copenhagen
Title: Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups
Special Note: **Special day and time**
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 9, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dean Baskin, Texas A&M
Title: Radiation fields on asymptotically Minkowski spacetimes
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Ben Knudsen, Harvard University
Title: Edge stabilization in the homology of graph braid groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Roland Roeder, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Title: Lee-Yang zeros for the Cayley Tree and expanding maps of the circle
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Enrico Arbarello, Università di Roma, La Sapienza
Title: Brill-Noether Theory Old and New
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Enrico Arbarello, Università di Roma, La Sapienza
Title: Hyperplane Sections of K3 Surfaces
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Invariance of plurigenera
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 16, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
Title: Vojta's conjecture and uniform boundedness of full-level structures on abelian varieties over number fields
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Victor Turchin, Kansas State University
Title: Delooping the Goodwillie-Weiss tower for closed discs
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Aaron Brown, University of Chicago
Title: Recent progress in the Zimmer program
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Andras Vasy,
Title: The stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gang Liu,
Title: Gromov-Hausdorff limits of Kahler manifolds with Ricci curvature bounded below
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 23, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ihsan Topaloglu, Virginia Commonwealth University
Title: Droplet breakup in the liquid drop model
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado - Boulder
Title: Inertia Groupoids and their singularity structure or why we need a concept of stratified groupoids
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ron Donagi,
Title: Super geometry and the foundations of perturbative string theory
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 1:00pm
Alexander Yom Din, Caltech
Title: Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for (g,K)-modules
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Benjamin Bakker, Univ. of Georgia
Title: Hodge theory and o-minimal geometry
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 103, 4:00PM
Timo Seppäläinen, University of Wisconsin
Title: Shifted weights and restricted path length in first-passage percolation
Abstract and details available

Friday, April 27, 2018

Nemmers Lectures Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár, Princeton University
Title: How Small Can a Polynomial Be Near Infinity?
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00
Mike Boyle,
Title: The automorphism group of a shift of finite type
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces I
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sergey Fomin,
Title: Morsifications and mutations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 3, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Tommaso de Fernex, University of Utah
Title: Pre-talk: Mumford's simplicity criterion for normal surface singularities
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Tommaso de Fernex, Univ. of Utah
Title: A simplicity criterion for normal isolated singularities
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 9:30am
John Franks, Northwestern University
Title: Non-expansiveness in Z^2 symbolic dynamics
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 10:45am
Sabya Mukherjee, Stony Brook University
Title: Dynamics of Schwarz reflections: mating polynomials with groups
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 2:00pm
Clark Butler, University of Chicago
Title: Characterizing symmetric spaces by their Lyapunov spectra
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 3:30pm
Olga Lukina, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Symmetries of laminations
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nicholas McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: On the singularity type of full mass currents in big cohomology classes
Contact Info here

Monday, May 7, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Elena Maeder-Baumdicker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)/Princeton
Title: The area preserving curve shortening flow in a free boundary setting
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Kai-Wen Lan, University of Minnesota
Title: Nearby cycles of automorphic étale sheaves
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Michael Harrison,
Title: The h-principle and totally convex immersions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Jon Chaika, University of Utah
Title: Horocycle orbits in strata of translation surfaces
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces II
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Michael Larsen,
Title: Rationality of Zeta Functions via Cutting and Pasting
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 10, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Brian Lehmann, Boston College
Title: Pre-talk: The exceptional set in Manin's Conjecture
Abstract and details available
Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Brian Lehmann, Boston College
Title: The exceptional set in Manin's Conjecture
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jian Xiao, Northwestern University
Title: Compact Kahler threefolds without nontrivial subvarieties
Contact Info here

Friday, May 11, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Michael Singer, University College London
Title: On asymptotically hyperbolic anti-self-dual Einstein metrics
Special Note: Note unusual day, time.
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces III
Contact Info here

Monday, May 14, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Celso Viana, University of Chicago/University College London
Title: Index one minimal surfaces in spherical space forms
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Charlotte Chan, University of Michigan
Title: Periods identities of CM forms on quaternion algebras
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Dan Berwick-Evans, UIUC
Title: Modular forms, physics, and topology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Kitty Yang,
Title: Normal amenable subgroups of automorphism groups of shifts of finite type
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Louis Fan, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title: PDE and stochastic PDE arising from individual-based models
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
János Kollár , Princeton
Title: Lecture series: Rigidity of hypersurfaces IV
Contact Info here

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 03:00pm
Ben Weinkove, Northwestern University
Title: Constant scalar curvature Kahler metrics - existence results
Contact Info here

Monday, May 21, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dana Mendelson, University of Chicago
Title: Probabilistic wellposedness and scattering results for nonlinear wave and Schrodinger equations on Euclidean space
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jayce Getz, Duke University
Title: Summation formulae for triples of quadratic forms
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Claire Merriman,
Title: Coding geodesic flows and various continued fractions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Nick Cook, UCLA
Title: The maximum of the characteristic polynomial for a random permutation matrix
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt Hall 105, 4.10pm
Ulrike Tillmann, University of Oxford
Title: Moduli Spaces and Quantum Field Theories I: Surfaces and Strings
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gregory Edwards,
Title: Relative volume comparison along the Kahler-Ricci flow
Contact Info here
Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt Hall 105, 4.10pm
Ulrike Tillmann, University of Oxford
Title: Moduli Spaces and Quantum Field Theories II: The topology of moduli spaces
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 25, 2018

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt Hall 105, 4.10pm
Ulrike Tillmann, University of Oxford
Title: Moduli Spaces and Quantum Field Theories III: Operads from TQFTs
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Hexi Ye, Zhejiang University
Title: Subvarieties with dense preperiodic points for an endomorphism of (\P^1)^n
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 31, 2018

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: An epsilon regularity theorem for the Ricci flow
Abstract and details available

Monday, June 4, 2018

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Piotr Pstragowski, Northwestern University
Title: Synthetic spectra and the cellular motivic category
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Mehrdad Kalantar, University of Houston
Title: A topological boundary for unitary representations of discrete groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Algebra Seminar , 11:00am
Wai Kit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Weak Calabi-Yau structures and moduli of representations (pre-talk)
Abstract and details available
Algebra Seminar , 4:00pm
Wai Kit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Weak Calabi-Yau structures and moduli of representations
Abstract and details available

Monday, July 16, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Steve Zelditch, Northwestern University
Title: Complex zeros of random polynomials
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Ezra Getzler ,
Title: The Chern character as a differential form on the derived stack of perfect complexes
Abstract and details available

Thursday, August 9, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Boris Tsygan,
Title: Chern character of a perfect complex
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Vasily Dolgushev, Temple University
Title: GT-shadows and their action on child's drawings
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 1, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Xiaochun Li, UIUC
Title: Recent progress on Schrodinger equations
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Laura DeMarco, Northwestern University
Title: Height pairings and torsion points
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 4, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Ezra Getzler, Northwestern
Title: Variational calculus in the Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism and general covariance
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Bogdan Georgiev,
Title: Doubling and frequency for harmonic functions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Megan Bernstein, Georgia Tech
Title: Cutoff with window for the random to random shuffle
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 8, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Bogdan Georgiev,
Title: Nodal geometry: tubular neighbourhoods around nodal sets and inner radii of nodal domains.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Tech
Title: Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Maxime Bergeron,
Title: The Topology (and Arithmetic) of Representation Varieties
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Valentino Tosatti, Northwestern University
Title: Kummer rigidity for K3 surface automorphisms
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Competition Organizational Meeting
Special Note: Organizational meeting for the Putnam competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Eric Friedlander,
Title: The Mathematics of Andrei Suslin
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 11, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Nikon Kurnosov, University of Georgia
Title: About Kuga-Satake construction and its generalizations
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Tim Large , MIT
Title: Pre-talk
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Tim Large , MIT
Title: Steenrod operations and the Floer homotopy type
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jianchun Chu,
Title: Geometric estimates for complex Monge-Ampère equations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00PM
Will Perkins, UIC
Title: Algorithmic Pirogov-Sinai theory
Abstract and details available
Special Event Lunt 104, 4pm
Job panel,
Title: Academic job panel for graduate students and post-docs
Contact Info here

Monday, October 15, 2018

Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute at NYU
Title: Systems of points with Coulomb interactions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Yotam Handel, Weizmann Institute
Title: Singularity properties of convolutions of algebraic morphisms and applications
Abstract and details available
Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute at NYU
Title: Statistical mechanics of the classical Coulomb gas I
Abstract and details available
Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 107, 4:30pm
Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute at NYU
Title: Statistical mechanics of the classical Coulomb gas II
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
No seminar: Bellow Lecture,
Title:
Contact Info here

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 103, 4:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Periodic cyclic complex as a homotopy crystal
Special Note: First talk of Noncommutative geometry seminar
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 18, 2018

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Selection Test
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Steve Zelditch,
Title: A relativistic Duistermaat-Guillemin Trace formula
Abstract and details available
The 40th Midwest Probability Colloquium

Monday, October 22, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Periodic cyclic complex as a homology crystal, Ii
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Allen Yuan, MIT
Title: The Frobenius in higher algebra
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Florian Richter, Northwestern University
Title: Uniform distribution of polynomial and non-polynomial sequences in nilmanifolds
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Searle Center ,
Title: SIREN Faculty Workshop
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Mihai Fulger, Universiy of Connecticut
Title: Seshadri constants for vector bundles
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Analysis
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
James Pascaleff, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Monotone Lagrangians and disk counting
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
James Pascaleff, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Wall-crossing formulas for Lagrangian mutations
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Sisi Shen,
Title: Kähler-Ricci flow on manifolds with negative holomorphic sectional curvature
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 29, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Hui Yu, Columbia University
Title: Regularity of optimal transport between planar convex domains
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Cyclic and cyclotomic modules (after Kaledin)
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Renee Bell, University of Penssylvannia
Title: Local-to-Global Extensions for Wildly Ramified Covers of Curves
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
JD Quigley, Notre Dame University
Title: The parametrized Tate construction
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Agnieszka Zelerowicz, Penn State
Title: Equilibrium states in dynamics via geometric measure theory
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Nir Avni,
Title: Words, words, words
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Charles Stibitz, Northwestern
Title: Birational superrigidity and K-stability of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Induction and Recurrences
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Harold Williams, UC Davis
Title: Pretalk
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Harold Williams, UC Davis
Title: Kasteleyn operators from mirror symmetry
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Siyi Zhang, Princeton
Title: A conformally invariant gap theorem characterizing complex projective space via the Ricci flow
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00PM
Julian Gold,
Title: 450-$\infty$
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Matt Junge, Duke University
Title: Diffusion-Limited Annihilating Systems
Abstract and details available

Saturday, November 3, 2018

Special Event Lunt 105, 10am
,
Title: Mini-conference on Topological cyclic homology
Abstract and details available

Sunday, November 4, 2018

Special Event Lunt 105, 10am
,
Title: Mini-conference on Topological cyclic homology
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 5, 2018

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan , Northwestern University
Title: Cyclotomic modules (after Kaledin) Ii
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Daniil Rudenko, University of Chicago
Title: Non-Euclidean tetrahedra and rational elliptic surface
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Myrto Mavraki, Northwestern University
Title: Equidistribution and preperiodic points for families of rational maps
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Steven D. Miller ,
Title: Sphere packing, Fourier interpolation, and Universal Optimality
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 8, 2018

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Michele Schiavina, Berkeley
Title: Pre-talk
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Michele Schiavina, Berkeley
Title: Equivalence of gauge theories in the presence of boundaries: insights from General Relativity (there will be a pre-talk at 1pm)
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Emmett Wyman ,
Title: Low-frequency generalized period integrals of eigenfunctions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00PM
Sean Pohorence,
Title: Short time dynamics in spherical p-spin models (450-∞)
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Ruojun Huang, Courant Institute
Title: On some instances of random walk in changing environment
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 12, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Xumin Du,
Title: Schrodinger maximal estimates and refined Strichartz type estimates
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan , Northwestern
Title: Cyclotomic modules, after Kaledin III
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Sungyoon Cho, Northwestern University
Title: The supersingular locus of some unitary Shimura varieties.
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yan Gao, Sichuan/Northwestern
Title: Introduction to the core entropy theory of complex polynomials
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Vadim Kaloshin,
Title: On integrable billiards, Birkhoff conjecture, and deformational spectral rigidity.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 15, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Chuanhao Wei, Stony Brook University
Title: Zeros of log-one-forms and families of log-varieties
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges (miscellaneus)
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Kevin Sackel, MIT
Title: Convex surfaces in contact 3-manifolds
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Kevin Sackel, MIT
Title: Convex contact handle decompositions
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey,
Title: A Liouville theorem for the complex Monge-Ampère equation
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Han Gan, Northwestern
Title: Malliavin calculus (450-∞)
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 19, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
Title: Progress on Mazur’s program B
Abstract and details available

Wednesday , November 21, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Locy 110, 10:30am
,
Title: 2. Relations among Morse A_\infty-Category, De Rham A_\infty-Category and Fukaya Category
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Locy 110, 12:00pm
Kevin Sackel ,
Title: Open books in contact geometry
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 101 , 3:00pm
John Snadden ,
Title: Bott-Morse Floer theory for toric manifolds
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 101, 4:30pm
Honghao Gao ,
Title: Sheaves for a Legendrian sphere
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Locy 110, 9:00am
Pyongwon Suh ,
Title: The Landau-Ginzburg A-Model M = C^n,W = z_1…z_n
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 26, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Hans Christianson, Univ. North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: Quantum ergodic properties of eigenfunctions on triangles
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Michal Zydor, University of Michigan
Title: Periods of automorphic forms over reductive groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Osama Khalil, Ohio State University
Title: Divergent Orbits of Homogeneous Flows and Diophantine Approximation.
Special Note: Special time
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Brandon Seward, NYU
Title: Bernoulli shifts and entropy theory
Special Note: Special Location
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Soren Galatius,
Title: Genus g Riemann surfaces, varying in (4g-6)-parameter families.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Yaroslav Khromenkov, Northwestern
Title: Dimensions of triangulated categories and Orlov's conjecture
Abstract and details available
Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Frederick Manners, Stanford
Title: Approximate polynomials, higher order Fourier analysis and placing queens on chessboards
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Easy Putnam Problems
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Honghao Gao, Institut Fourier
Title: An Odyssey of Augmentations
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Honghao Gao, Institut Fourier
Title: Augmentations and sheaves for knot conormals
Special Note: Note the unusual time.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00PM
Cathy Chen,
Title: Thouless-Anderson-Palmer Equations for Spin Glasses (450-infinity)
Contact Info here

Monday, December 3, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
John Toth,
Title: Pointwise bounds for joint eigenfunctions of quantum completely integrable (QCI) systems
Abstract and details available

Tuesday , December 4, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Michael Hitrik , UCLA
Title: Spectra for non-selfadjoint operators and integrable dynamics
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Simion Filip, IAS
Title: Discrete groups, Lyapunov exponents, and Hodge theory
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 101, 3:00PM
Han Gan, Northwestern University
Title: Malliavin calculus (450-infinity)
Contact Info here

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Mingyi Zhang, Northwestern
Title: Stable irrational hypersurfaces of small slopes
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Dmitry Tonkonog, UC Berkeley
Title: Lagrangian tori in Fano manifolds
Special Note: Pre-talk
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Dmitry Tonkonog, UC Berkeley
Title: Disk potentials and mirror symmetry
Special Note: Note the unusual time.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Ilya Khayutin, Princeton
Title: Arithmetic and dynamics on homogeneous spaces
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available

Regional Related Mathematical Calendars



Display Previous Entries from Year:

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024


Display Entries by Academic Year:

1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025


Last time data entered: 7/5/2024
Document URL: https://sites.math.northwestern.edu/news/calendar/
Copyright © 2005-2024 Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University.