Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar

Entries From
Academic Year 2018-2019

Note: If you wish to receive announcements and reminders for the Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar, subscribe to the emailing list by sending an email to listserv@listserv.it.northwestern.edu with the following line in its body:

subscribe MATHCALENDAR Your Name
where Your Name means that you must write your name there.



Monday, October 1, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Xiaochun Li, UIUC
Title: Recent progress on Schrodinger equations
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Laura DeMarco, Northwestern University
Title: Height pairings and torsion points
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 4, 2018

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Ezra Getzler, Northwestern
Title: Variational calculus in the Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism and general covariance
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Bogdan Georgiev,
Title: Doubling and frequency for harmonic functions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Megan Bernstein, Georgia Tech
Title: Cutoff with window for the random to random shuffle
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 8, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Bogdan Georgiev,
Title: Nodal geometry: tubular neighbourhoods around nodal sets and inner radii of nodal domains.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Tech
Title: Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Maxime Bergeron,
Title: The Topology (and Arithmetic) of Representation Varieties
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Valentino Tosatti, Northwestern University
Title: Kummer rigidity for K3 surface automorphisms
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Competition Organizational Meeting
Special Note: Organizational meeting for the Putnam competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Eric Friedlander,
Title: The Mathematics of Andrei Suslin
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 11, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Nikon Kurnosov, University of Georgia
Title: About Kuga-Satake construction and its generalizations
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Tim Large , MIT
Title: Pre-talk
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Tim Large , MIT
Title: Steenrod operations and the Floer homotopy type
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jianchun Chu,
Title: Geometric estimates for complex Monge-Ampère equations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00PM
Will Perkins, UIC
Title: Algorithmic Pirogov-Sinai theory
Abstract and details available
Special Event Lunt 104, 4pm
Job panel,
Title: Academic job panel for graduate students and post-docs
Contact Info here

Monday, October 15, 2018

Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute at NYU
Title: Systems of points with Coulomb interactions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Algebra Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Yotam Handel, Weizmann Institute
Title: Singularity properties of convolutions of algebraic morphisms and applications
Abstract and details available
Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute at NYU
Title: Statistical mechanics of the classical Coulomb gas I
Abstract and details available
Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 107, 4:30pm
Sylvia Serfaty, Courant Institute at NYU
Title: Statistical mechanics of the classical Coulomb gas II
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
No seminar: Bellow Lecture,
Title:
Contact Info here

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 103, 4:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Periodic cyclic complex as a homotopy crystal
Special Note: First talk of Noncommutative geometry seminar
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 18, 2018

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Selection Test
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Steve Zelditch,
Title: A relativistic Duistermaat-Guillemin Trace formula
Abstract and details available
The 40th Midwest Probability Colloquium

Monday, October 22, 2018

Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Periodic cyclic complex as a homology crystal, Ii
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Allen Yuan, MIT
Title: The Frobenius in higher algebra
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Florian Richter, Northwestern University
Title: Uniform distribution of polynomial and non-polynomial sequences in nilmanifolds
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Searle Center ,
Title: SIREN Faculty Workshop
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Mihai Fulger, Universiy of Connecticut
Title: Seshadri constants for vector bundles
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Analysis
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
James Pascaleff, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Monotone Lagrangians and disk counting
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
James Pascaleff, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Wall-crossing formulas for Lagrangian mutations
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Sisi Shen,
Title: Kähler-Ricci flow on manifolds with negative holomorphic sectional curvature
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 29, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Hui Yu, Columbia University
Title: Regularity of optimal transport between planar convex domains
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Cyclic and cyclotomic modules (after Kaledin)
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Renee Bell, University of Penssylvannia
Title: Local-to-Global Extensions for Wildly Ramified Covers of Curves
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
JD Quigley, Notre Dame University
Title: The parametrized Tate construction
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Agnieszka Zelerowicz, Penn State
Title: Equilibrium states in dynamics via geometric measure theory
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Nir Avni,
Title: Words, words, words
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Charles Stibitz, Northwestern
Title: Birational superrigidity and K-stability of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Induction and Recurrences
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Harold Williams, UC Davis
Title: Pretalk
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Harold Williams, UC Davis
Title: Kasteleyn operators from mirror symmetry
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Siyi Zhang, Princeton
Title: A conformally invariant gap theorem characterizing complex projective space via the Ricci flow
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00PM
Julian Gold,
Title: 450-$\infty$
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Matt Junge, Duke University
Title: Diffusion-Limited Annihilating Systems
Abstract and details available

Saturday, November 3, 2018

Special Event Lunt 105, 10am
,
Title: Mini-conference on Topological cyclic homology
Abstract and details available

Sunday, November 4, 2018

Special Event Lunt 105, 10am
,
Title: Mini-conference on Topological cyclic homology
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 5, 2018

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan , Northwestern University
Title: Cyclotomic modules (after Kaledin) Ii
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Daniil Rudenko, University of Chicago
Title: Non-Euclidean tetrahedra and rational elliptic surface
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Myrto Mavraki, Northwestern University
Title: Equidistribution and preperiodic points for families of rational maps
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Steven D. Miller ,
Title: Sphere packing, Fourier interpolation, and Universal Optimality
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 8, 2018

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Michele Schiavina, Berkeley
Title: Pre-talk
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Michele Schiavina, Berkeley
Title: Equivalence of gauge theories in the presence of boundaries: insights from General Relativity (there will be a pre-talk at 1pm)
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Emmett Wyman ,
Title: Low-frequency generalized period integrals of eigenfunctions
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00PM
Sean Pohorence,
Title: Short time dynamics in spherical p-spin models (450-∞)
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Ruojun Huang, Courant Institute
Title: On some instances of random walk in changing environment
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 12, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Xumin Du,
Title: Schrodinger maximal estimates and refined Strichartz type estimates
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan , Northwestern
Title: Cyclotomic modules, after Kaledin III
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Sungyoon Cho, Northwestern University
Title: The supersingular locus of some unitary Shimura varieties.
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yan Gao, Sichuan/Northwestern
Title: Introduction to the core entropy theory of complex polynomials
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Vadim Kaloshin,
Title: On integrable billiards, Birkhoff conjecture, and deformational spectral rigidity.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 15, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Chuanhao Wei, Stony Brook University
Title: Zeros of log-one-forms and families of log-varieties
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges (miscellaneus)
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Kevin Sackel, MIT
Title: Convex surfaces in contact 3-manifolds
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Kevin Sackel, MIT
Title: Convex contact handle decompositions
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey,
Title: A Liouville theorem for the complex Monge-Ampère equation
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00PM
Han Gan, Northwestern
Title: Malliavin calculus (450-∞)
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 19, 2018

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
Title: Progress on Mazur’s program B
Abstract and details available

Wednesday , November 21, 2018

Graduate Student Seminar Locy 110, 10:30am
,
Title: 2. Relations among Morse A_\infty-Category, De Rham A_\infty-Category and Fukaya Category
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Locy 110, 12:00pm
Kevin Sackel ,
Title: Open books in contact geometry
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 101 , 3:00pm
John Snadden ,
Title: Bott-Morse Floer theory for toric manifolds
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 101, 4:30pm
Honghao Gao ,
Title: Sheaves for a Legendrian sphere
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Locy 110, 9:00am
Pyongwon Suh ,
Title: The Landau-Ginzburg A-Model M = C^n,W = z_1…z_n
Special Note: Impromptu Graduate Student Workshop in Symplectic Topology
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 26, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Hans Christianson, Univ. North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: Quantum ergodic properties of eigenfunctions on triangles
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Michal Zydor, University of Michigan
Title: Periods of automorphic forms over reductive groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Osama Khalil, Ohio State University
Title: Divergent Orbits of Homogeneous Flows and Diophantine Approximation.
Special Note: Special time
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Brandon Seward, NYU
Title: Bernoulli shifts and entropy theory
Special Note: Special Location
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Soren Galatius,
Title: Genus g Riemann surfaces, varying in (4g-6)-parameter families.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Yaroslav Khromenkov, Northwestern
Title: Dimensions of triangulated categories and Orlov's conjecture
Abstract and details available
Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Frederick Manners, Stanford
Title: Approximate polynomials, higher order Fourier analysis and placing queens on chessboards
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:00pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Easy Putnam Problems
Special Note: This is a training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Honghao Gao, Institut Fourier
Title: An Odyssey of Augmentations
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Honghao Gao, Institut Fourier
Title: Augmentations and sheaves for knot conormals
Special Note: Note the unusual time.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 104, 2:00PM
Cathy Chen,
Title: Thouless-Anderson-Palmer Equations for Spin Glasses (450-infinity)
Contact Info here

Monday, December 3, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
John Toth,
Title: Pointwise bounds for joint eigenfunctions of quantum completely integrable (QCI) systems
Abstract and details available

Tuesday , December 4, 2018

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Michael Hitrik , UCLA
Title: Spectra for non-selfadjoint operators and integrable dynamics
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Simion Filip, IAS
Title: Discrete groups, Lyapunov exponents, and Hodge theory
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 101, 3:00PM
Han Gan, Northwestern University
Title: Malliavin calculus (450-infinity)
Contact Info here

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Mingyi Zhang, Northwestern
Title: Stable irrational hypersurfaces of small slopes
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Dmitry Tonkonog, UC Berkeley
Title: Lagrangian tori in Fano manifolds
Special Note: Pre-talk
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Dmitry Tonkonog, UC Berkeley
Title: Disk potentials and mirror symmetry
Special Note: Note the unusual time.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Ilya Khayutin, Princeton
Title: Arithmetic and dynamics on homogeneous spaces
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 7, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Raju Krishnamoorthy, University of Georgia
Title: Rank 2 local systems and abelian varieties
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 10, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Oran Gannot, Northwestern
Title:
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 14, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Yannik Sire, Johns Hopkins Univ.
Title: “ Isoperimetry and extremal metrics on Riemannian manifolds”
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Shahed Sharif, Cal State University San Marcos
Title: Multiparty Key Exchange From Isogenies on Elliptic Curves
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 105, 4:00pm-5pm
Manuel Rivera, University of Miami
Title: The Tate-Hochschild complex and algebraic string operations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 17, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Takumi Murayama, University of Michigan
Title: Fujita-type conjectures and Seshadri constants
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Perry Kleinhenz, Northwestern
Title:
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 18, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 04:10pm
Anthony McCormick,
Title: Topological Quantum Field Theory
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 21, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Aaron Pollack, Duke University
Title: Modular forms on exceptional groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Jeffrey Galkowski, Northeastern
Title: Concentration and Growth of Laplace Eigenfunctions
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
,
Title: No Seminar Today
Contact Info here

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dennis Gaitsgory, Harvard University
Title: The Fundamental Local Equivalence for Quantum Geometric Langlands
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 24, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Kyler Siegel, Columbia University
Title: Introduction to symplectic embedding problems and symplectic capacities
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Kyler Siegel, Columbia University
Title: Higher symplectic capacities
Special Note: Note the unusual time and room.
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Abe Rabinowitz, Northwestern
Title: Herman-Kluk Semiclassical Approximation
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Vadim Gorin, MIT
Title: Macroscopic fluctuations through Schur generating functions
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 25, 2019

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dusty Grundmeier, Harvard
Title: A Few of My Favorite Polynomials
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 28, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Yunqing Tang, Princeton University
Title: Reductions of abelian surfaces over global function fields
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Maria Nastasescu, Brown
Title: The secret life of primes
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jens Kjaer, University of Notre Dame
Title: Unstable $v_1$-periodic homotopy groups through Goodwillie calculus
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 31, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern
Title: Kahler-Ricci flow on blowups along submanifolds
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 1, 2019

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sarah Yeakel, University of Maryland
Title: Social choice and topology
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 4, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Levent Alpoge,
Title: The average number of rational points on odd genus two curves over \Q is bounded.
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 5, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Donald Robertson, University of Utah
Title: Uniform distribution of saddle connection lengths
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 6, 2019

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Rebecca Patrias, UQAM
Title: Symmetric Functions and Tableau Combinatorics
Special Note: NOTE THE NEW TIME AND ROOM
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 7, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Sebastián Olano, Northwestern
Title: Extending holomorphic forms from the regular locus of a complex space
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Emmy Murphy, Northwestern
Title: Weinstein manifolds and wrapped Fukaya categories
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Emmy Murphy, Northwestern
Title: Inductively collapsing wrapped Fukaya categories and flexibility
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Mitchell Faulk, Columbia
Title: Calabi-Yau metrics on asymptotically conical manifolds with prescribed decay rates
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 8, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Dima Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Topological Periodic Cyclic Homology.
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 11, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Elden Elmanto, Harvard University
Title: Spaces of algebraic cobordism and derived algebraic geometry
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Dong Chen, Ohio State University
Title: C^r closing lemma for geodesic flows on Finsler surfaces
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 14, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Sebastián Olano, Northwestern
Title: Extending holomorphic forms from the regular locus of a complex space II
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Sara Venkatesh, IAS
Title: Hamiltonian Floer theory and symplectic cohomology
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Sara Venkatesh, IAS
Title: Symplectic cohomology of subdomains
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 15, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Grigory Papayanov,
Title: Inequalities for Riemannian surfaces
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Dima Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Topological periodic cyclic homology, 2
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 18, 2019

Department Meeting Lunt 105, 4:00pm
,
Title: Math Department Meeting
Special Note: Meeting for permanent faculty (with continuing appointments).
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Eric Chang, Northwestern University
Title: A Sierpinski Mandelbrot spiral
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Laura DeMarco, Northwesern University
Title: Complex dynamics and arithmetic equidistribution
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 21, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 2:00pm
Harold Blum, University of Utah
Title: Uniqueness of K-polystable degenerations of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Oleg Lazarev, Columbia University
Title: Flexibility and rigidity for Weinstein domains
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Oleg Lazarev, Columbia University
Title: Weinstein presentations and K-theory
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Eric Zaslow ,
Title: Dimer models, quantum integrable systems, mirror symmetry, limit shapes and Mahler entropy
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 25, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Giorgeos Moschidis,
Title: A proof of the instability of AdS spacetime
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Nicole Looper, University of Cambridge
Title: Uniform boundedness, equidistribution, and the arithmetic of dynamically small points
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Title: Langlands functoriality, the converse theorem, and integral representations of L-functions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

Algebra Seminar , 11:00am
François Thilmany, UCSD
Title: Lattices of minimal covolume in SL(n,R)
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 102, 10:00am
Nicole Looper, University of Cambridge
Title: Uniform Boundedness Conjecture for polynomials Part 2
Special Note: This is a 2-hour seminar
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Daniel Glasscock, Northeastern University
Title: Dimension of sumsets of restricted digit Cantor sets in the integers
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Damien Gayet, Univ. Grenoble
Title: Percolation and smooth random functions
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4: 10 M
Peter Sarnak, Princeton University
Title: Navigating PU(2) with Golden Gates
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 28, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Giulia Saccà, Columbia University
Title: Intermediate Jacobian fibration and wall crossing
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Steve Zelditch,
Title: Nodal intersections and geometric control
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 1, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Perry Kleinhenz,
Title: Quantum Ergodicity: Billiards and Eigenfunctions
Abstract and details available
Special Event Common Room, 05:10pm
Math Graduate Students, Northwestern University
Title: Graduate Student Poster Presentation
Special Note: Wine and cheese will be served!
Contact Info here

Monday, March 4, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Daniel Hast, Rice University
Title: The geometry of the unipotent Albanese map
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Gabe Angelini-Knoll, Michigan State University
Title: Iterated K-theory of the integers and the Greek letter family red-shift conjecture
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Baptiste Chantraine, Nantes
Title: Front projections and Lagrangian cobordisms
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Baptiste Chantraine, Nantes
Title: Lagrangian cobordisms between Legendrian submanifolds and Lagrangian surgeries
Special Note: Note the unusual time and room.
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern
Title: Lower bounds for the Calabi functional
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 11, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Daniele Valtorta, University of Zurich
Title: Energy quantization for Yang-Mills connections
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jingwei Xiao, MIT
Title: Endoscopic fundamental lemma for unitary groups and the Jacquet-Rallis transfer
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 14, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Olivier Martin, Univ. of Chicago
Title: Measures of Irrationality for Very General Abelian Varieties
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 15, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Adam Holeman,
Title: Galois Categories and the Etale Fundamental Group
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Pax Kivimae, Northwestern
Title: Directed Polymers in Random Environment are Diffusive at Weak Disorder
Contact Info here

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Christian Gorski, Northwestern
Title: Asymptotic laws for the spatial distribution and the number of connected components of zero sets of Gaussian random functions
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Semyon Klevtsov,
Title: Geometry and large N limits in Quantum Hall states
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 2, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Khashayar Filom, Northwestern University
Title: Monotonicity of entropy for real quadratic rational maps
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 12:00PM
Julian Gold, Northwestern
Title: Information Percolation And Cutoff For The Stochastic Ising Model
Contact Info here

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Matthew Emerton, University of Chicago
Title: Modular representation theory and representations of Galois groups
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 4, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Nicholas Switala, UIC
Title: Matlis duals and local cohomology
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Alberto Cattaneo, University of Zurich
Title: An Introduction to the BV-BFV Formalism
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Alberto Cattaneo, University of Zurich
Title: Poisson sigma model by cut and paste
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jianchun Chu, Northwestern
Title: Stability of solutions of complex Monge-Ampère equations
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 8, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Tristan Collins, MIT
Title: Stability and Nonlinear PDE in mirror symmetry
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Title: High dimensional cohomology of congruence subgroups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Pierre Flurin, ENS
Title: Gaussian multiplicative chaos and Liouville Quantum Gravity
Contact Info here

Friday, April 12, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Philip Boalch, Université Paris-Sud
Title: Stokes decompositions and wild monodromy
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 15, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Tamas Darvas, University of Maryland
Title: The isometries of the space of Kahler metrics
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Cathy Chen, Northwestern
Title: Inequalities with Applications to Percolation and Reliability
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10PM
Elton P. Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: From Geodesic Flow to Riemannian Brownian Motion
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 18, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Ziquan Zhuang, Princeton University
Title: Birational superrigidity and K-stability of complete intersections of Fano index one
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Sisi Shen,
Title: The continuity method for cscK metrics
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 22, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Rigidity, the Goodwillie regulator, and the Gauss-Manin connection over p-adic integers.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Karol Koziol, University of Alberta
Title: Serre weight conjectures for unitary groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Han Gan, Northwestern
Title: The continuum random tree
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Atilla Yılmaz, Temple University
Title: Homogenization of a class of one-dimensional nonconvex viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations with random potential
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Faculty Meeting Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern University
Title: Faculty meeting
Contact Info here

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Kenny Ascher, Princeton University
Title: Hyperbolicity of varieties of log general type
Abstract and details available

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Special Seminar Swift 107, 11:00am
Gang Liu,
Title: Gromov-Hausdorff limits of Kahler manifolds with Ricci curvature lower bound
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Swift 107, 2:30pm
Juncheng Wei​,
Title: $C^{2, \alpha}$ estimates of interfaces for Allen-Cahn equation
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Swift 107, 4:00pm
Robert McCann,
Title: Displacement convexity of Boltzmann's entropy characterizes positive energy in general relativity
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 29, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Paul Wiegmann,
Title: Attempts to quantize 2D hydrodynamics
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Nick Rozenblyum, University of Chicago
Title: Deformations of Calabi-Yau categories and Poisson structures
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Dylan Wilson, University of Chicago
Title: Spoke algebras in equivariant and chromatic homotopy theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Hoàng Lê,
Title: Sets of single recurrence and combinatorial number theory
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 12:00PM
Pax Kivimae, Northwestern
Title: Stochastic Burgers and KPZ Equations from Particle Systems
Contact Info here

Thursday, May 2, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gang Liu, Northwestern University
Title: Gromov-Hausdorff limits of Kahler manifolds with Ricci curvature lower bound, II
Abstract and details available

Monday, May 6, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Foling Zou, University of Chicago
Title: Nonabelian Poincare duality in equivariant factorization homology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Howard Masur, University of Chicago
Title: Ergodic theory of interval exchange transformations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Ezra Getzler, Northwestern University
Title: Dirichlet forms on loop space
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Assaf Naor, Princeton University
Title: The (In)Compatibility Of 3 And 5 Dimensional Heisenberg Geometry With Lebesgue Spaces
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Roger Casals, UC Davis
Title: Contact Submanifolds in Higher-Dimensions
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gregory Edwards, Notre Dame
Title: The Chern-Ricci flow on primitive Hopf surfaces
Abstract and details available

Monday, May 13, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Izzet Coskun, UIC
Title: The stabilization of the cohomology of moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces
Special Note: Joint Algebraic Geometry/Number Theory talk
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Anna Duwenig, University of Victoria
Title: The non-commutative torus and duality
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Rick Jardine, Western University
Title: Data and homotopy types
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Wenbo Sun,
Title: Sarnak's Conjecture for nilsequences on arbitrary number fields and applications
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 103, 2-3:00pm
Andrea D’Agnolo, University of Padova
Title: On the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Christian Gorski, Northwestern
Title: Holder Regularity And Dimension Bounds For Random Curves
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Assaf Naor, Princeton University
Title: Metric X_p inequalities.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Man-Chun Lee, University of British Columbia
Title: Existence of Kahler Ricci flow via non-Kahler approximation
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 103, 1-3:00pm
Andrea D’Agnolo, University of Padova
Title: On the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 17, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3-4:00pm
Andrea D’Agnolo, University of Padova
Title: On the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
Contact Info here

Monday, May 20, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Pablo Boixeda, MIT
Title: Components, fixed points and cohomology of equivalued affine Springer fibers
Abstract and details available
Trends in Noncommutative Geometry

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Julien Dubedat, Columbia University
Title: Stochastic Ricci Flow on surfaces
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Semyon Dyatlov ,
Title: What is quantum chaos?
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 23, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: Analytic test configurations and geodesic rays
Contact Info here

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Yi Gu, Northwestern University
Title: Fourier Transforms with Only Real Zeros
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4 PM
Yakov Eliashberg, Stanford University
Title: Introduction to flexible mathematics: What is the h principle?
Special Note: Pinsky Lecture 3
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Antoni Rangachev, Univ. of Chicago
Title: Local volumes, equisingularity, and generalized smoothability
Abstract and details available
Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4 PM
Yakov Eliashberg, Stanford University
Title: Symplectic flexibility
Special Note: Pinsky Lecture 2
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 31, 2019

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4:00 pm
Yakov Eliashberg ,
Title: How to get rid of singularities
Abstract and details available

Monday, June 3, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Mihnea Popa, Northwestern
Title: Minimal exponents of singularities
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt University
Title: A multiplicative comparison of Segal and Waldhausen K-theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Yi Gu, Northwestern
Title: Schaeffer bijection and scaling limit of space of quadrangulation.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Bhargav Bhatt, University of Michigan
Title: Interpolating p-adic cohomology theories
Abstract and details available

Thursday, June 6, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Emanuel Reinecke, Univ. of Michigan
Title: The cohomology of moduli spaces of curves at infinite level
Abstract and details available

Regional Related Mathematical Calendars



Display Previous Entries from Year:

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024


Display Entries by Academic Year:

1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025


Last time data entered: 7/5/2024
Document URL: https://sites.math.northwestern.edu/news/calendar/
Copyright © 2005-2024 Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University.