Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar

Previous Entries
Year 2019

Note: If you wish to receive announcements and reminders for the Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar, subscribe to the emailing list by sending an email to listserv@listserv.it.northwestern.edu with the following line in its body:

subscribe MATHCALENDAR Your Name
where Your Name means that you must write your name there.



Monday, January 7, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Raju Krishnamoorthy, University of Georgia
Title: Rank 2 local systems and abelian varieties
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 10, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Oran Gannot, Northwestern
Title:
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 14, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Yannik Sire, Johns Hopkins Univ.
Title: “ Isoperimetry and extremal metrics on Riemannian manifolds”
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Shahed Sharif, Cal State University San Marcos
Title: Multiparty Key Exchange From Isogenies on Elliptic Curves
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 105, 4:00pm-5pm
Manuel Rivera, University of Miami
Title: The Tate-Hochschild complex and algebraic string operations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 17, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Takumi Murayama, University of Michigan
Title: Fujita-type conjectures and Seshadri constants
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Perry Kleinhenz, Northwestern
Title:
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 18, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 04:10pm
Anthony McCormick,
Title: Topological Quantum Field Theory
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 21, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Aaron Pollack, Duke University
Title: Modular forms on exceptional groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Jeffrey Galkowski, Northeastern
Title: Concentration and Growth of Laplace Eigenfunctions
Special Note: Note special time and date
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
,
Title: No Seminar Today
Contact Info here

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dennis Gaitsgory, Harvard University
Title: The Fundamental Local Equivalence for Quantum Geometric Langlands
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 24, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Kyler Siegel, Columbia University
Title: Introduction to symplectic embedding problems and symplectic capacities
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Kyler Siegel, Columbia University
Title: Higher symplectic capacities
Special Note: Note the unusual time and room.
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Abe Rabinowitz, Northwestern
Title: Herman-Kluk Semiclassical Approximation
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Vadim Gorin, MIT
Title: Macroscopic fluctuations through Schur generating functions
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 25, 2019

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Dusty Grundmeier, Harvard
Title: A Few of My Favorite Polynomials
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 28, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Yunqing Tang, Princeton University
Title: Reductions of abelian surfaces over global function fields
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Maria Nastasescu, Brown
Title: The secret life of primes
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jens Kjaer, University of Notre Dame
Title: Unstable $v_1$-periodic homotopy groups through Goodwillie calculus
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 31, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern
Title: Kahler-Ricci flow on blowups along submanifolds
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 1, 2019

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sarah Yeakel, University of Maryland
Title: Social choice and topology
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 4, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Levent Alpoge,
Title: The average number of rational points on odd genus two curves over \Q is bounded.
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 5, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Donald Robertson, University of Utah
Title: Uniform distribution of saddle connection lengths
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 6, 2019

Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Rebecca Patrias, UQAM
Title: Symmetric Functions and Tableau Combinatorics
Special Note: NOTE THE NEW TIME AND ROOM
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 7, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Sebastián Olano, Northwestern
Title: Extending holomorphic forms from the regular locus of a complex space
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Emmy Murphy, Northwestern
Title: Weinstein manifolds and wrapped Fukaya categories
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Emmy Murphy, Northwestern
Title: Inductively collapsing wrapped Fukaya categories and flexibility
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Mitchell Faulk, Columbia
Title: Calabi-Yau metrics on asymptotically conical manifolds with prescribed decay rates
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 8, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Dima Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Topological Periodic Cyclic Homology.
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 11, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Elden Elmanto, Harvard University
Title: Spaces of algebraic cobordism and derived algebraic geometry
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Dong Chen, Ohio State University
Title: C^r closing lemma for geodesic flows on Finsler surfaces
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 14, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Sebastián Olano, Northwestern
Title: Extending holomorphic forms from the regular locus of a complex space II
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Sara Venkatesh, IAS
Title: Hamiltonian Floer theory and symplectic cohomology
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Sara Venkatesh, IAS
Title: Symplectic cohomology of subdomains
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 15, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Grigory Papayanov,
Title: Inequalities for Riemannian surfaces
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Dima Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Topological periodic cyclic homology, 2
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 18, 2019

Department Meeting Lunt 105, 4:00pm
,
Title: Math Department Meeting
Special Note: Meeting for permanent faculty (with continuing appointments).
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Eric Chang, Northwestern University
Title: A Sierpinski Mandelbrot spiral
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Laura DeMarco, Northwesern University
Title: Complex dynamics and arithmetic equidistribution
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 21, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 2:00pm
Harold Blum, University of Utah
Title: Uniqueness of K-polystable degenerations of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Oleg Lazarev, Columbia University
Title: Flexibility and rigidity for Weinstein domains
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Oleg Lazarev, Columbia University
Title: Weinstein presentations and K-theory
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Eric Zaslow ,
Title: Dimer models, quantum integrable systems, mirror symmetry, limit shapes and Mahler entropy
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 25, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Giorgeos Moschidis,
Title: A proof of the instability of AdS spacetime
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Nicole Looper, University of Cambridge
Title: Uniform boundedness, equidistribution, and the arithmetic of dynamically small points
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Solomon Friedberg, Boston College
Title: Langlands functoriality, the converse theorem, and integral representations of L-functions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

Algebra Seminar , 11:00am
François Thilmany, UCSD
Title: Lattices of minimal covolume in SL(n,R)
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 102, 10:00am
Nicole Looper, University of Cambridge
Title: Uniform Boundedness Conjecture for polynomials Part 2
Special Note: This is a 2-hour seminar
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Daniel Glasscock, Northeastern University
Title: Dimension of sumsets of restricted digit Cantor sets in the integers
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Damien Gayet, Univ. Grenoble
Title: Percolation and smooth random functions
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4: 10 M
Peter Sarnak, Princeton University
Title: Navigating PU(2) with Golden Gates
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 28, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Giulia Saccà, Columbia University
Title: Intermediate Jacobian fibration and wall crossing
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Steve Zelditch,
Title: Nodal intersections and geometric control
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 1, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:00pm
Perry Kleinhenz,
Title: Quantum Ergodicity: Billiards and Eigenfunctions
Abstract and details available
Special Event Common Room, 05:10pm
Math Graduate Students, Northwestern University
Title: Graduate Student Poster Presentation
Special Note: Wine and cheese will be served!
Contact Info here

Monday, March 4, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Daniel Hast, Rice University
Title: The geometry of the unipotent Albanese map
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Gabe Angelini-Knoll, Michigan State University
Title: Iterated K-theory of the integers and the Greek letter family red-shift conjecture
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Baptiste Chantraine, Nantes
Title: Front projections and Lagrangian cobordisms
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Baptiste Chantraine, Nantes
Title: Lagrangian cobordisms between Legendrian submanifolds and Lagrangian surgeries
Special Note: Note the unusual time and room.
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern
Title: Lower bounds for the Calabi functional
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 11, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Daniele Valtorta, University of Zurich
Title: Energy quantization for Yang-Mills connections
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Jingwei Xiao, MIT
Title: Endoscopic fundamental lemma for unitary groups and the Jacquet-Rallis transfer
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 14, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 11:00am
Olivier Martin, Univ. of Chicago
Title: Measures of Irrationality for Very General Abelian Varieties
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 15, 2019

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Adam Holeman,
Title: Galois Categories and the Etale Fundamental Group
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 19, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Pax Kivimae, Northwestern
Title: Directed Polymers in Random Environment are Diffusive at Weak Disorder
Contact Info here

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Christian Gorski, Northwestern
Title: Asymptotic laws for the spatial distribution and the number of connected components of zero sets of Gaussian random functions
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Semyon Klevtsov,
Title: Geometry and large N limits in Quantum Hall states
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 2, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Khashayar Filom, Northwestern University
Title: Monotonicity of entropy for real quadratic rational maps
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 12:00PM
Julian Gold, Northwestern
Title: Information Percolation And Cutoff For The Stochastic Ising Model
Contact Info here

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Matthew Emerton, University of Chicago
Title: Modular representation theory and representations of Galois groups
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 4, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Nicholas Switala, UIC
Title: Matlis duals and local cohomology
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Alberto Cattaneo, University of Zurich
Title: An Introduction to the BV-BFV Formalism
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Alberto Cattaneo, University of Zurich
Title: Poisson sigma model by cut and paste
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jianchun Chu, Northwestern
Title: Stability of solutions of complex Monge-Ampère equations
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 8, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Tristan Collins, MIT
Title: Stability and Nonlinear PDE in mirror symmetry
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Title: High dimensional cohomology of congruence subgroups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Pierre Flurin, ENS
Title: Gaussian multiplicative chaos and Liouville Quantum Gravity
Contact Info here

Friday, April 12, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Philip Boalch, Université Paris-Sud
Title: Stokes decompositions and wild monodromy
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 15, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Tamas Darvas, University of Maryland
Title: The isometries of the space of Kahler metrics
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Cathy Chen, Northwestern
Title: Inequalities with Applications to Percolation and Reliability
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10PM
Elton P. Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: From Geodesic Flow to Riemannian Brownian Motion
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 18, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Ziquan Zhuang, Princeton University
Title: Birational superrigidity and K-stability of complete intersections of Fano index one
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Sisi Shen,
Title: The continuity method for cscK metrics
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 22, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Rigidity, the Goodwillie regulator, and the Gauss-Manin connection over p-adic integers.
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Karol Koziol, University of Alberta
Title: Serre weight conjectures for unitary groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Han Gan, Northwestern
Title: The continuum random tree
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Atilla Yılmaz, Temple University
Title: Homogenization of a class of one-dimensional nonconvex viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations with random potential
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Faculty Meeting Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern University
Title: Faculty meeting
Contact Info here

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Kenny Ascher, Princeton University
Title: Hyperbolicity of varieties of log general type
Abstract and details available

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Special Seminar Swift 107, 11:00am
Gang Liu,
Title: Gromov-Hausdorff limits of Kahler manifolds with Ricci curvature lower bound
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Swift 107, 2:30pm
Juncheng Wei​,
Title: $C^{2, \alpha}$ estimates of interfaces for Allen-Cahn equation
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Swift 107, 4:00pm
Robert McCann,
Title: Displacement convexity of Boltzmann's entropy characterizes positive energy in general relativity
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 29, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Paul Wiegmann,
Title: Attempts to quantize 2D hydrodynamics
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Nick Rozenblyum, University of Chicago
Title: Deformations of Calabi-Yau categories and Poisson structures
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Dylan Wilson, University of Chicago
Title: Spoke algebras in equivariant and chromatic homotopy theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Hoàng Lê,
Title: Sets of single recurrence and combinatorial number theory
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 12:00PM
Pax Kivimae, Northwestern
Title: Stochastic Burgers and KPZ Equations from Particle Systems
Contact Info here

Thursday, May 2, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gang Liu, Northwestern University
Title: Gromov-Hausdorff limits of Kahler manifolds with Ricci curvature lower bound, II
Abstract and details available

Monday, May 6, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Foling Zou, University of Chicago
Title: Nonabelian Poincare duality in equivariant factorization homology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Howard Masur, University of Chicago
Title: Ergodic theory of interval exchange transformations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Ezra Getzler, Northwestern University
Title: Dirichlet forms on loop space
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Assaf Naor, Princeton University
Title: The (In)Compatibility Of 3 And 5 Dimensional Heisenberg Geometry With Lebesgue Spaces
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Roger Casals, UC Davis
Title: Contact Submanifolds in Higher-Dimensions
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Gregory Edwards, Notre Dame
Title: The Chern-Ricci flow on primitive Hopf surfaces
Abstract and details available

Monday, May 13, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Izzet Coskun, UIC
Title: The stabilization of the cohomology of moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces
Special Note: Joint Algebraic Geometry/Number Theory talk
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Anna Duwenig, University of Victoria
Title: The non-commutative torus and duality
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Rick Jardine, Western University
Title: Data and homotopy types
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Wenbo Sun,
Title: Sarnak's Conjecture for nilsequences on arbitrary number fields and applications
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 103, 2-3:00pm
Andrea D’Agnolo, University of Padova
Title: On the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Christian Gorski, Northwestern
Title: Holder Regularity And Dimension Bounds For Random Curves
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Assaf Naor, Princeton University
Title: Metric X_p inequalities.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Man-Chun Lee, University of British Columbia
Title: Existence of Kahler Ricci flow via non-Kahler approximation
Abstract and details available
Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 103, 1-3:00pm
Andrea D’Agnolo, University of Padova
Title: On the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 17, 2019

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 3-4:00pm
Andrea D’Agnolo, University of Padova
Title: On the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
Contact Info here

Monday, May 20, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Pablo Boixeda, MIT
Title: Components, fixed points and cohomology of equivalued affine Springer fibers
Abstract and details available
Trends in Noncommutative Geometry

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Julien Dubedat, Columbia University
Title: Stochastic Ricci Flow on surfaces
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Semyon Dyatlov ,
Title: What is quantum chaos?
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 23, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: Analytic test configurations and geodesic rays
Contact Info here

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Yi Gu, Northwestern University
Title: Fourier Transforms with Only Real Zeros
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4 PM
Yakov Eliashberg, Stanford University
Title: Introduction to flexible mathematics: What is the h principle?
Special Note: Pinsky Lecture 3
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Antoni Rangachev, Univ. of Chicago
Title: Local volumes, equisingularity, and generalized smoothability
Abstract and details available
Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4 PM
Yakov Eliashberg, Stanford University
Title: Symplectic flexibility
Special Note: Pinsky Lecture 2
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 31, 2019

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 4:00 pm
Yakov Eliashberg ,
Title: How to get rid of singularities
Abstract and details available

Monday, June 3, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Mihnea Popa, Northwestern
Title: Minimal exponents of singularities
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt University
Title: A multiplicative comparison of Segal and Waldhausen K-theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 12:00PM
Yi Gu, Northwestern
Title: Schaeffer bijection and scaling limit of space of quadrangulation.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Bhargav Bhatt, University of Michigan
Title: Interpolating p-adic cohomology theories
Abstract and details available

Thursday, June 6, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Emanuel Reinecke, Univ. of Michigan
Title: The cohomology of moduli spaces of curves at infinite level
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Lucas Benigni, University of Chicago
Title: Fermionic eigenvector moment flow
Abstract and details available

Thursday, September 26, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Ezra Getzler,
Title: Gluing gauge conditions in the Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism (joint with Sean Pohorence)
Contact Info here

Monday, September 30, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
Title: A new boundary Harnack principle
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jay Shah, University of Notre Dame
Title: $C_2$-equivariant stable homotopy from real motivic stable homotopy
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Van Cyr, Bucknell University
Title: Ergodic properties of low complexity symbolic systems
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Competition Organizational Meeting
Special Note: Organizational meeting for the Putnam competition.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Vishesh Jain, MIT
Title: Quantitative invertibility of random matrices: a combinatorial perspective
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 3, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Man-Chun Lee, Northwestern University
Title: Gromov Hausdorff limit of complete Kähler manifolds with BK lower bound via partial Kähler Ricci flow
Abstract and details available

Friday, October 4, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Junho Peter Whang, MIT
Title: Diophantine analysis on moduli of local systems
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 7, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Champaign-Urbana
Title: Complex motivic $kq$-resolutions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Daren Wei, Penn State
Title: Kakutani equivalence of unipotent flows
Contact Info here
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10PM
Jianfeng Zhang, University of Southern California
Title: Weak Solutions of Mean Field Game Master Equations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 10, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Mingyi Zhang, Northwestern
Title: Hodge ideals for Q-divisors with weighted homogeneous or nondegenerate isolated singularities
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Linear Algebra
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Clay Cordova, University of Chicago
Title: An Introduction to Wall-Crossing
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Clay Cordova, University of Chicago
Title: Indices, Chiral Algebras, and BPS particles
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern University
Title: Estimates for constant Chern scalar curvature
Abstract and details available
41st Midwest Probability Colloquium

Friday, October 11, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 103, 3:00PM
Arthur Cesar LeBras, CNRS and Paris 13
Title: Prismatic Dieudonne theory
Abstract and details available
41st Midwest Probability Colloquium

Monday, October 14, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
No Seminar,
Title: No Seminar - Academic job panel
Contact Info here
Special Event Lunt 105, 4:00pm
,
Title: Academic Job Panel for graduate students and post-docs
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 3:00pm
Maximilien Peroux, UIC
Title: Rigidification of coalgebras and comodules
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yusheng Luo, Stony Brook University
Title: R-trees in complex dynamics
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Induction and Recurrences
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Pavel Etingof, MIT
Title: Algebra and representation theory without vector spaces
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M166, 10:00am
Yusheng Luo, Stony Brook University
Title: R-trees in complex dynamics Part 2
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Sebastián Olano, Northwestern
Title: On the nonnegativity of stringy Hodge numbers
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Analysis
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Heming Jiao, Harbin Institute of Technology
Title: The Dirichlet problem for Hessian type equations
Abstract and details available

Friday, October 18, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Sean Howe, University of Utah
Title: Automorphic forms and Igusa moduli spaces
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 21, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ravi Shankar, University of Washington
Title: Interior regularity for a quadratic partial differential equation
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Ningchuan Zhang, UIUC
Title: Analogs of Dirichlet L-functions in chromatic homotopy theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges involving inequalities
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Charles Weibel, Rutgers
Title: The rise of motivic mathematics
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 24, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Lei Wu, University of Utah
Title: D-modules, index theorems and topology
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here

Friday, October 25, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Raphael Steiner, IAS
Title: Triply modular pre-trace formulas and their applications
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 28, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Emmanuel Schenck, Paris Nord
Title: Exponential gaps in the length spectrum
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Mark Piraino, Northwestern University
Title: Matrix equilibrium states
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges: Generating Functions and Telescoping
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Shige Peng, Shandong University
Title: Dynamical and Distributional Behavior of G-Brownian Motion
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Tech M120, 2:00PM
Simon Marshall, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Title: The subconvexity problem in higher rank
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 31, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Itay Glazer, Weizmann Institute
Title: On singularity properties of convolutions of algebraic morphisms and applications to probabilistic Waring-type problems
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here

Monday, November 4, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sam Punshon-Smith, Brown University
Title: Lagrangian chaos, mixing, and scalar turbulence in stochastic fluid mechanics
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Hood Chatham, MIT
Title: An Orientation Map for Higher Real E-theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Zhehua Li, Northwestern University
Title: How to discretize path integrals and related dynamics
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Eckhard Meinrenken, Toronto
Title: Euler-like vector fields and linearizations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 7, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Julius Ross, UIC
Title: Hodge-Riemann bilinear relations and related results
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Number Theory
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Ian Le, Northwestern
Title: pre-talk for Metric invariants in affine buildings
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Ian Le, Northwestern
Title: Metric invariants in affine buildings
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern
Title: Superforms, supercurrents, minimal manifolds and Riemannian geometry
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 8, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Kai-Wen Lan, University of Minnesotta
Title: Local systems over Shimura varieties: a comparison of two constructions
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 11, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Max Engelstein, University of Minnesota
Title: The Riemannian Quantitative Isoperimetric Inequality
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Laura Wells, University of Notre Dame
Title: G-equivariant factorization algebras (Cancelled; Weather)
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Holly Krieger, University of Cambridge
Title: Thurston eigenvalues in complex dynamics
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 2:30pm
Wenyu Pan, University of Chicago
Title: Kleinian Schottky groups, Patterson-Sullivan measures, and Fourier decay
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Alex Furman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Super-rigidity, Weyl groups, and hyperbolic structures
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in TBA
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Or Hershkovits, Stanford
Title: Ancient solutions to the Mean Curvature Flow and applications
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Fanjun Meng, Northwestern
Title: On Nonvanishing for uniruled log canonical pairs
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Probability
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Da Rong Cheng, University of Chicago
Title: Bubble tree convergence of conformally cross product preserving maps
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 15, 2019

Special Event Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Yang Li, Institute of Advanced Study
Title: NU-ND-UIC Complex Geometry Seminar: Taub-NUT and Ooguri-Vafa: from 2D to 3D
Abstract and details available
Special Event Lunt 107, 04:10pm
Ronan Conlon, Florida International University
Title: NU-ND-UIC Complex Geometry Seminar: Classification Results for Expanding and Shrinking gradient Kahler-Ricci solitons
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 18, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Luc Hillairet, Université d'Orléans
Title: Eigenvalue spacing for 1D singular Schrödinger operator
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Ben Antieau, University of Illinois Chicago
Title: Cyclotomic spectra and p-divisible groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Asgar Jamneshan, UCLA
Title: On an uncountable Moore-Schmidt theorem
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Number Theory 107, 3:00PM
Charlotte Chan , MIT
Title: Flag varieties and representations of p-adic groups
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: [First Pinsky Lecture]
Contact Info here
Pinsky Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: Rigidity problems for the lengths of geodesics in Riemannian geometry
Contact Info here

Thursday, November 21, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges involving the Pigeonhole Principle
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xiaoxiao Li, Notre Dame
Title: Asymptotic expansions of singular solutions of sigma_k-Yamabe equation near isolated singularities
Abstract and details available
Pinsky Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: The marked length spectrum local rigidity and geodesic stretch
Contact Info here

Friday, November 22, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Shai Evra, IAS
Title: Golden Gates in PU(n) and the Density Hypothesis
Abstract and details available
Pinsky Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: Zeta functions for Anosov flows and torsion
Contact Info here

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Waikit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Knot contact homology
Contact Info here

Monday, December 2, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Christy Hazel, University of Oregon
Title: Equivariant fundamental classes in RO(C2)-graded cohomology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Hillel Furstenberg, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: $(3/2)^n$ mod 1, cellular automata, and $\zeta(3)$
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 11am
Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Characteristic classes and singular foliations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Xin Sun, Columbia University
Title: Conformal geometry of random surfaces in 2D quantum gravity
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Yuchen Liu, Yale
Title: K-stability and moduli spaces of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available

Thursday, December 5, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Easy Putnam Problems
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Dmitry Vaintrob, UC Berkeley
Title: Operads, motives and logarithmic geometry
Abstract and details available

Friday, December 6, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Xiumin Du, University of Maryland
Title: Schrodinger solutions on sparse and spread-out sets
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 11am
Si Li, Tsinghua University
Title: How to count constant maps?
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 102, 2:00PM
Dimitris Koukoulopoulos, Université de Montréal
Title: On the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ewain Gwynne, Cambridge University
Title: Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity
Abstract and details available

Friday, December 13, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 103, 3:00PM
Ananth Shankar, MIT
Title: Isogenies between abelian varieties in positive and mixed characteristic
Abstract and details available

Regional Related Mathematical Calendars



Display Previous Entries from Year:

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024


Display Entries by Academic Year:

1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025


Last time data entered: 7/5/2024
Document URL: https://sites.math.northwestern.edu/news/calendar/
Copyright © 2005-2024 Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University.