Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar

Entries From
Academic Year 2019-2020

Note: If you wish to receive announcements and reminders for the Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar, subscribe to the emailing list by sending an email to listserv@listserv.it.northwestern.edu with the following line in its body:

subscribe MATHCALENDAR Your Name
where Your Name means that you must write your name there.



Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Lucas Benigni, University of Chicago
Title: Fermionic eigenvector moment flow
Abstract and details available

Thursday, September 26, 2019

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Ezra Getzler,
Title: Gluing gauge conditions in the Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism (joint with Sean Pohorence)
Contact Info here

Monday, September 30, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Mark Allen, Brigham Young University
Title: A new boundary Harnack principle
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jay Shah, University of Notre Dame
Title: $C_2$-equivariant stable homotopy from real motivic stable homotopy
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Van Cyr, Bucknell University
Title: Ergodic properties of low complexity symbolic systems
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Competition Organizational Meeting
Special Note: Organizational meeting for the Putnam competition.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Vishesh Jain, MIT
Title: Quantitative invertibility of random matrices: a combinatorial perspective
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 3, 2019

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Man-Chun Lee, Northwestern University
Title: Gromov Hausdorff limit of complete Kähler manifolds with BK lower bound via partial Kähler Ricci flow
Abstract and details available

Friday, October 4, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Junho Peter Whang, MIT
Title: Diophantine analysis on moduli of local systems
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 7, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Dominic Culver, University of Illinois Champaign-Urbana
Title: Complex motivic $kq$-resolutions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Daren Wei, Penn State
Title: Kakutani equivalence of unipotent flows
Contact Info here
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10PM
Jianfeng Zhang, University of Southern California
Title: Weak Solutions of Mean Field Game Master Equations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 10, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Mingyi Zhang, Northwestern
Title: Hodge ideals for Q-divisors with weighted homogeneous or nondegenerate isolated singularities
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Linear Algebra
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Clay Cordova, University of Chicago
Title: An Introduction to Wall-Crossing
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Clay Cordova, University of Chicago
Title: Indices, Chiral Algebras, and BPS particles
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern University
Title: Estimates for constant Chern scalar curvature
Abstract and details available
41st Midwest Probability Colloquium

Friday, October 11, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 103, 3:00PM
Arthur Cesar LeBras, CNRS and Paris 13
Title: Prismatic Dieudonne theory
Abstract and details available
41st Midwest Probability Colloquium

Monday, October 14, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
No Seminar,
Title: No Seminar - Academic job panel
Contact Info here
Special Event Lunt 105, 4:00pm
,
Title: Academic Job Panel for graduate students and post-docs
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 3:00pm
Maximilien Peroux, UIC
Title: Rigidification of coalgebras and comodules
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Yusheng Luo, Stony Brook University
Title: R-trees in complex dynamics
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Induction and Recurrences
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Pavel Etingof, MIT
Title: Algebra and representation theory without vector spaces
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Tech M166, 10:00am
Yusheng Luo, Stony Brook University
Title: R-trees in complex dynamics Part 2
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Sebastián Olano, Northwestern
Title: On the nonnegativity of stringy Hodge numbers
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Analysis
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Heming Jiao, Harbin Institute of Technology
Title: The Dirichlet problem for Hessian type equations
Abstract and details available

Friday, October 18, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Sean Howe, University of Utah
Title: Automorphic forms and Igusa moduli spaces
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 21, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ravi Shankar, University of Washington
Title: Interior regularity for a quadratic partial differential equation
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Ningchuan Zhang, UIUC
Title: Analogs of Dirichlet L-functions in chromatic homotopy theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges involving inequalities
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Charles Weibel, Rutgers
Title: The rise of motivic mathematics
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 24, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Lei Wu, University of Utah
Title: D-modules, index theorems and topology
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here

Friday, October 25, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Raphael Steiner, IAS
Title: Triply modular pre-trace formulas and their applications
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 28, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Emmanuel Schenck, Paris Nord
Title: Exponential gaps in the length spectrum
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Mark Piraino, Northwestern University
Title: Matrix equilibrium states
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges: Generating Functions and Telescoping
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Shige Peng, Shandong University
Title: Dynamical and Distributional Behavior of G-Brownian Motion
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Tech M120, 2:00PM
Simon Marshall, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Title: The subconvexity problem in higher rank
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 31, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Itay Glazer, Weizmann Institute
Title: On singularity properties of convolutions of algebraic morphisms and applications to probabilistic Waring-type problems
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here

Monday, November 4, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Sam Punshon-Smith, Brown University
Title: Lagrangian chaos, mixing, and scalar turbulence in stochastic fluid mechanics
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Hood Chatham, MIT
Title: An Orientation Map for Higher Real E-theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Zhehua Li, Northwestern University
Title: How to discretize path integrals and related dynamics
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Eckhard Meinrenken, Toronto
Title: Euler-like vector fields and linearizations
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 7, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Julius Ross, UIC
Title: Hodge-Riemann bilinear relations and related results
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Number Theory
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Ian Le, Northwestern
Title: pre-talk for Metric invariants in affine buildings
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Ian Le, Northwestern
Title: Metric invariants in affine buildings
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern
Title: Superforms, supercurrents, minimal manifolds and Riemannian geometry
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 8, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Kai-Wen Lan, University of Minnesotta
Title: Local systems over Shimura varieties: a comparison of two constructions
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 11, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Max Engelstein, University of Minnesota
Title: The Riemannian Quantitative Isoperimetric Inequality
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Laura Wells, University of Notre Dame
Title: G-equivariant factorization algebras (Cancelled; Weather)
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Holly Krieger, University of Cambridge
Title: Thurston eigenvalues in complex dynamics
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 2:30pm
Wenyu Pan, University of Chicago
Title: Kleinian Schottky groups, Patterson-Sullivan measures, and Fourier decay
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Alex Furman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: Super-rigidity, Weyl groups, and hyperbolic structures
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in TBA
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Or Hershkovits, Stanford
Title: Ancient solutions to the Mean Curvature Flow and applications
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Fanjun Meng, Northwestern
Title: On Nonvanishing for uniruled log canonical pairs
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Probability
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Da Rong Cheng, University of Chicago
Title: Bubble tree convergence of conformally cross product preserving maps
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 15, 2019

Special Event Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Yang Li, Institute of Advanced Study
Title: NU-ND-UIC Complex Geometry Seminar: Taub-NUT and Ooguri-Vafa: from 2D to 3D
Abstract and details available
Special Event Lunt 107, 04:10pm
Ronan Conlon, Florida International University
Title: NU-ND-UIC Complex Geometry Seminar: Classification Results for Expanding and Shrinking gradient Kahler-Ricci solitons
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 18, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Luc Hillairet, Université d'Orléans
Title: Eigenvalue spacing for 1D singular Schrödinger operator
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Ben Antieau, University of Illinois Chicago
Title: Cyclotomic spectra and p-divisible groups
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Asgar Jamneshan, UCLA
Title: On an uncountable Moore-Schmidt theorem
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Number Theory 107, 3:00PM
Charlotte Chan , MIT
Title: Flag varieties and representations of p-adic groups
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: [First Pinsky Lecture]
Contact Info here
Pinsky Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: Rigidity problems for the lengths of geodesics in Riemannian geometry
Contact Info here

Thursday, November 21, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges involving the Pigeonhole Principle
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xiaoxiao Li, Notre Dame
Title: Asymptotic expansions of singular solutions of sigma_k-Yamabe equation near isolated singularities
Abstract and details available
Pinsky Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: The marked length spectrum local rigidity and geodesic stretch
Contact Info here

Friday, November 22, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Shai Evra, IAS
Title: Golden Gates in PU(n) and the Density Hypothesis
Abstract and details available
Pinsky Lecture Series , 4:10pm
Colin Guillarmou, Orsay
Title: Zeta functions for Anosov flows and torsion
Contact Info here

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Wenyuan Li, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Combinatorics
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Waikit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Knot contact homology
Contact Info here

Monday, December 2, 2019

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Christy Hazel, University of Oregon
Title: Equivariant fundamental classes in RO(C2)-graded cohomology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Hillel Furstenberg, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: $(3/2)^n$ mod 1, cellular automata, and $\zeta(3)$
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Contact Info here
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 11am
Jonathan Block, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Characteristic classes and singular foliations
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Xin Sun, Columbia University
Title: Conformal geometry of random surfaces in 2D quantum gravity
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Yuchen Liu, Yale
Title: K-stability and moduli spaces of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available

Thursday, December 5, 2019

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Easy Putnam Problems
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition.
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Dmitry Vaintrob, UC Berkeley
Title: Operads, motives and logarithmic geometry
Abstract and details available

Friday, December 6, 2019

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Xiumin Du, University of Maryland
Title: Schrodinger solutions on sparse and spread-out sets
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 11am
Si Li, Tsinghua University
Title: How to count constant maps?
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 102, 2:00PM
Dimitris Koukoulopoulos, Université de Montréal
Title: On the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ewain Gwynne, Cambridge University
Title: Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity
Abstract and details available

Friday, December 13, 2019

Number Theory Lunt 103, 3:00PM
Ananth Shankar, MIT
Title: Isogenies between abelian varieties in positive and mixed characteristic
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 6, 2020

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4.10 PM
Zhouli Xu, MIT
Title: The geography problem on 4-manifolds: 10/8 + 4
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 7, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Kiho Park, University of Chicago
Title: Thermodynamic formalism of fiber-bunched $GL(d,R)$-cocycles
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: The Parisi Formula via Stochastic Analysis
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Shuwen Lou, Loyola University
Title: Distorted Brownian motion on spaces with varying dimension
Abstract and details available

Wednesday , January 8, 2020

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Ananth Shankar, MIT
Title: Exceptional splitting of abelian surfaces.
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Katharine Adamyk, University of Colorado
Title: A classification of Q_0-local A(1)-modules
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 9, 2020

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Alexander Perry, IAS
Title: Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and their geometric applications
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Jianchun Chu, Northwestern
Title: A Liouville Theorem for the complex Monge-Ampere equation
Contact Info here

Friday, January 10, 2020

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Rong Zhou, Yale
Title: Independence of $l$ for Frobenius conjugacy classes attached to abelian varieties.
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Colloquium Lunt 107, 4:10pm
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Title: Positive geometries and string theory amplitudes
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 2:30pm
Yiftah Dayan, Tel Aviv University
Title: Random walks on tori and an application to normality of numbers in self-similar sets.
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Ben McKenna, Courant Institute
Title: Large deviations for extreme eigenvalues of deformed Wigner random matrices
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 16, 2020

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern University
Title: The Miyaoka-Yau inequality for compact Kahler manifolds with semi-ample canonical bundle
Contact Info here
Topology Seminar Lunt 105, 4pm
Alexander Kupers , Harvard University
Title: Diffeomorphisms of disks
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 22, 2020

Motivic Seminar Lunt 107, 5:00pm
Stephan Snegirov, Northwestern University
Title: The motivic homotopy categories
Special Note: The second hour (6pm-7pm) will be in room 105.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 23, 2020

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Ben Antieau, University of Illinois Chicago
Title: The period-index conjecture for division algebras
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Heming Jiao, Harbin Institute of Technology/Northwestern
Title: The Dirichlet problem for degenerate Monge-Ampere equations
Contact Info here

Friday, January 24, 2020

Number Theory Lunt 107, 2:00PM
Naser Talebizadeh Sardari, MPIM & IAS
Title: New upper bounds on sphere packings and spherical codes
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 27, 2020

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Katrina Morgan, Northwestern
Title: The effect of metric behavior at spatial infinity on pointwise wave decay for asymptotically flat backgrounds
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Prasit Bhattacharya, University of Virginia
Title: Revisiting the Stable Adams conjecture
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Salman Siddiqi, U. Michigan
Title: Exponential mixing for isometric extensions of Anosov flows
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Eliran Subag, Courant Institute
Title: Geometric TAP approach for spherical spin glasses
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
David Fisher, Indiana University
Title: Superrigidity, arithmeticity and totally geodesic submanifolds
Abstract and details available
Motivic Seminar Lunt 107, 5:00pm
Stephan Snegirov,
Title: More of the motivic homotopy categories
Special Note: We switch to Lunt 105 at 6pm.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 30, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
David Fisher, Indiana University
Title: Totally geodesic submanifolds, invariant measures and equidistribution
Special Note: Special dynamics/geometry seminar. Follow up to colloquium talk
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Nick McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: Monge-Ampere measures on contact sets
Contact Info here

Friday, January 31, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
David Fisher,
Title: Gateway to superrigidity
Special Note: Special dynamics/geometry seminar. Follow up to colloquium talk
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Vesselin Dimitrov, University of Toronto
Title: Arithmetic algebraization theorems and height gap for holonomic functions
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 4, 2020

Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Mathieu Lauriere, Princeton
Title: On Machine Learning Methods for Mean Field Games and Mean Field Control
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 5, 2020

Motivic Seminar Lunt 107, 5:00pm
Eva Belmont,
Title: The motivic Adams Spectral Sequence
Special Note: We switch to Lunt 105 at 6pm.
Contact Info here

Monday, February 10, 2020

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Alexis Drouot, Columbia University
Title: Mathematical aspects of topological insulators
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Joel Stapleton, UIC
Title: Weibel's conjecture for twisted algebraic K-theory
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 13, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern
Title: Noncommutative crystalline complex and the Gauss Manin connection
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University
Title: Monotonicity formulas in free boundary problems
Abstract and details available

Monday, February 17, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
David Nadler, Berkeley
Title: Verlinde formulas in Betti Geometric Langlands
Special Note: Note special day, room
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Zhang Runlin, Ohio State University
Title: Translates of some homogeneous measures in arithmetic quotients of linear algebraic groups
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Toby Johnson, CUNY
Title: Two-type diffusion limited annihilating systems
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Motivic Seminar Lunt 107, 5:00pm
Catherine Ray,
Title: Refined enumerative geometry
Special Note: We switch to Lunt 105 at 6pm.
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 20, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 1:00pm
Nate Bottman, USC
Title: Algebraic invariants in symplectic geometry (pre-talk)
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Nate Bottman, University of Southern California
Title: The Fulton-MacPherson operad and Fukaya categories
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Ben Weinkove, Northwestern University
Title: Mean curvature flow, concavity and the Harnack inequality
Contact Info here

Friday, February 21, 2020

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Adam Chapman, Tel-Hai College
Title:
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Kristin DeVleming, UC San Diego
Title: Wall crossing for K-moduli spaces of plane curves
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Jessica Lin , McGill University
Title: An Invariance Principle for Barycentric Brownian Bees
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar Lunt 107, 4:10PM
Kazuhiro Kuwae, Fukuoka University
Title: New Laplacian comparison theorem and its applications to diffusion processes on Riemannian manifolds
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 26, 2020

Motivic Seminar Lunt 107, 5:00pm
Carlos Cortez,
Title: motivic cohomology and Voevodsky motives
Special Note: We switch to Lunt 105 at 6pm.
Contact Info here

Thursday, February 27, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Ben Gammage,
Title: TBD
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Anthony McCormick, Northwestern University
Title: Ladder Asymptotics on Kaluza-Klein Spacetimes
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 2, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Giulio Tiozzo, University of Toronto
Title: Uniformizing Thurston’s bagel
Special Note: Two hours
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jonathan Campbell, Duke University
Title: Homotopy Theory and Hilbert's Third Problem
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 1:00pm
Florian Richter, Northwestern University
Title: Dynamical generalizations of the Prime Number Theorem and disjointness of additive and multiplicative semigroup actions
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 105, 2:15pm
Howard Masur, University of Chicago
Title: Teichmuller dynamics on moduli spaces of translation surfaces and divergence
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Giulio Tiozzo, University of Toronto
Title: Shannon’s theorem and Poisson boundaries for locally compact groups
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

Faculty Meeting Lunt 105, 04:00pm
EZ,
Title: Faculty Meeting
Contact Info here

Thursday, March 5, 2020

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 11:00am
Joe Waldron, Princeton University
Title: Singularities of fibrations in positive characteristic
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Paul Seidel, MIT
Title: Arithmetic mirror symmetry and quantum Steenrod operations
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Man-Chun Lee, Northwestern University
Title: Hermitian curvature flow on negatively curved complex manifolds
Contact Info here

Monday, March 9, 2020

Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Jocelyne Ishak, Vanderbilt
Title: Rigidity of the K(1)-local stable homotopy category
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Florian Naef, University of Geneva
Title: String topology and the configuration space of two points
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Motivic Seminar Lunt 107, 5:00pm
Eivind Hjelle,
Title: Voevodsky's slice filtration
Special Note: We switch to Lunt 105 at 6pm.
Contact Info here

Thursday, March 12, 2020

Noncommutative Geometry Lunt 101, 11:00am
Crichton Ogle, Ohio State
Title: Non-linear cyclic homology and the map to algebraic K-theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

Probability Seminar , 3:00PM
Julian Gold, Northwestern
Title: (Remote) Complexity of barriers in the pure spherical p-spin model
Special Note: This is a remote talk. Link: https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031 Meeting ID: 907 400 031
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 9, 2020

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Jianchun Chu, Northwestern University
Title: A priori estimate for the complex Monge-Ampere equation
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/2175327580, 4:00PM
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: (Remote) An Introduction to the Geometry of Backward Stochastic Differential Equations
Special Note: https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/2175327580
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 16, 2020

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern University
Title: Bounds along the Kahler-Ricci flow using holomorphic vector fields
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Thursday, April 23, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Dogancan Karabas, Northwestern
Title: Fukaya categories of some rational homology balls via microlocal sheaves
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Ben Weinkove, Northwestern University
Title: A heat flow for diffeomorphisms of flat tori
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 11:00AM
Dan Fletcher, Northwestern
Title: Loss landscape of neural networks
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 30, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Honghao Gao, Michigan State University
Title: Infinitely many Lagrangian fillings
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Emmett Wyman, Northwestern University
Title: Improved Weyl Remainder for Products of Spheres
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 6, 2020

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 3:00PM
Christian Gorski, Northwestern University
Title: Diophantine measures and the local limit theorem
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 7, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Catherine Cannizzo, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics at Stony Brook University
Title: Towards homological mirror symmetry for genus 2 curves
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Wanxing Liu, Northwestern University
Title: Existence of cscK Metrics on smooth minimal models
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Monday, May 11, 2020

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Title: TBA
Contact Info here

Wednesday, May 13, 2020

Algebraic Geometry Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/98042327709, 3:00pm
Will Sawin, Columbia
Title: Topological reconstruction theorems for varieties
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 14, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Mohammed Abouzaid, Columbia University
Title: Floer homotopy without spectra
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Man-Chun Lee , Northwestern University
Title: Long time regularity of the Kahler Ricci Flow
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Tuesday, May 19, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Amir Mohammadi, UCSD
Title: TBA
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 4:00PM
Han Gan, The University of Waikato
Title: Poisson-Dirichlet, Dirichlet process & Ewen sampling formula approximation
Abstract and details available

Wednesday , May 20, 2020

Noncommutative Geometry , 3:15pm
Ben Antieau , UIC
Title: Hochschild homology in positive characteristic, II
Special Note: Meeting ID: 991 7834 4470 Password: ncgnu
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 21, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Maÿlis Limouzineau, Mathematical Institute of the University of Cologne
Title: About reversing surgery for Lagrangian fillings of Legendrian knots
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Heming Jiao, Harbin Institute of Technology/Northwestern
Title: Convergence of the Hesse-Koszul Flow on Compact Hessian Manifolds
Special Note: Please contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Tuesday, May 26, 2020

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Ben Krause, Princeton University
Title: TBA
Contact Info here
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 3:00PM
Natalia Cardona Tobón, CIMAT / University of Bath
Title: Yaglom's limit for critical Galton-Watson processes in varying environment: A probabilistic approach
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 28, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Jesse Wolfson, UC Irvine
Title: The Geometry of Hilbert’s 13th Problem
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Nicholas McCleerey, Northwestern University
Title: A Second Order Estimate for Complex Hessian Equations on a Compact Kahler Manifold
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here

Tuesday, June 2, 2020

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 3:00PM
Igor Wigman, King's College London
Title: On the defect ("signed area") of toral Laplace eigenfunctions and exponential sums
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, June 3, 2020

Noncommutative Geometry Zoom 99178344470; password ask organizers, 3:15pm
Wai Kit Yeung, Indiana University
Title: Homological flips and homological flops
Abstract and details available

Thursday, June 4, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Xin Jin, Boston College
Title: TBA
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar , 03:00pm
Xi Sisi Shen, Northwestern University
Title: Comparison geometry of holomorphic bisectional curvature for Kahler manifolds and limit spaces
Special Note: Contact organizer for details
Contact Info here
Number Theory Contact organizer, 2:00PM
Will Sawin, Columbia University
Title: The Shafarevich Conjecture for Hypersurfaces in Abelian Varieties
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 3:00PM
Omer Bobrowski, Technion
Title: Homological Percolation: The Formation of Giant k-Cycles
Abstract and details available

Thursday, June 11, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Haniya Azam, Lahore University of Management Sciences
Title: Topological Fukaya category of Riemann surfaces
Abstract and details available

Thursday, June 18, 2020

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 922-4351-6463, 2:00pm
Eric Zaslow, Northwestern
Title: A Diagrammatic Calculus For Legendrian Surfaces
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031 , 11:00AM
Barbara Dembin, LPSM
Title: Maximal flow from a compact convex subset to infinity in first passage percolation
Abstract and details available

Regional Related Mathematical Calendars



Display Previous Entries from Year:

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024


Display Entries by Academic Year:

1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025


Last time data entered: 7/5/2024
Document URL: https://sites.math.northwestern.edu/news/calendar/
Copyright © 2005-2024 Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University.