Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar

Entries From
Academic Year 2021-2022

Note: If you wish to receive announcements and reminders for the Northwestern University Mathematical Calendar, subscribe to the emailing list by sending an email to listserv@listserv.it.northwestern.edu with the following line in its body:

subscribe MATHCALENDAR Your Name
where Your Name means that you must write your name there.



Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 4:00PM
Song Mei, University of California - Berkeley
Title: Local convexity of the TAP free energy and AMP convergence for Z2-synchronization
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 4:00PM
Erin Beckham, Concordia University
Title: Cooperative motion random walks
Abstract and details available

Monday, September 27, 2021

Causeway Seminar Tech L251, 3:00pm
Beth Andrews, Elton Hsu, Bryna Kra, Julius Ross,
Title: Preparing Your Graduate School Application
Abstract and details available
Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Benjamin Antieau, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 1
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Laszlo Lempert, Purdue University
Title: Northwestern, Notre-Dame, UIC Complex Geometry Seminar: On the adjoint action of symplectomorphism groups
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 5:00pm
Mattias Jonsson, University of Michigan
Title: Northwestern, Notre-Dame, UIC Complex Geometry Seminar: Metric geometry of the spaces of test configurations
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 104, 4:10pm
Shubhodip Mondal, University of Michigan
Title: On p-adic de Rham cohomology
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Putnam Competition Organizational Meeting
Special Note: Organizational meeting for the Putnam competition.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, September 29, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00pm
Jihao Liu, Northwestern University
Title: Minimal model program for generalized lc pairs
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105 and Zoom, 4:10pm
Geordie Williamson, University of Sydney
Title: Smith theory and geometric representation theory (Remote Speaker)
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 9:00am
Debapratim Banerjee, ISI India
Title:
Contact Info here

Thursday, September 30, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Gus Schrader,
Title: Bifundamental Baxter Operators
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 4, 2021

Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Benjamin Antieau, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 2
Abstract and details available
Analysis Seminar virtual, 4:10pm
Shi-Zhuo Looi,
Title: Scattering and pointwise decay of some linear and nonlinear wave equations
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 5, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elto Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Challenging Problems in Analysis for Prospective Putnam Competition Participants
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00pm
Charlie Stibitz, Northwestern University
Title: Local Noether-Fano Type Inequalities
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 7, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Hang Yuan,
Title: SYZ mirror construction from quantum corrections and non-archimedean geometry
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 11, 2021

Causeway Seminar Tech L251, 4:00pm
Santiago Cañez, Northwestern University
Title: A Journey Through the World of Groupoids
Special Note: Attendance limited to Causeway participants, organizers, and guests.
Abstract and details available
Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Noah Riggenbach, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 3
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Yuri Sulyma, Brown University
Title: Floor homotopy theory
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 12, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Inequalities
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 103, 4:00pm
Owen Gwilliam, University of Massachusetts (Amherst)
Title: Quantizing the Loday-Quillen-Tsygan Theorem
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Aravind Asok, University of Southern California
Title: Algebraic vs. topological vector bundles
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 5:30PM
Ahmed Bou-Rabee, University of Chicago
Title:
Contact Info here

Monday, October 18, 2021

Analysis Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/92717120098, 4:10pm
Jacob Sturm, Rutgers Newark
Title: Negatively curved Kahler-Einstein metrics and moduli spaces of stable varieties
Abstract and details available
Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Micah Darrell, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 4
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State University
Title: Discrete subgroups of Diff(I) and the extension of Hölder's Theorem
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Induction and Recurrences
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 103, 04:00pm
Ruoyu Wang, Northwestern University
Title: Boundary Stabilisation of Waves on Product Manifolds
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00pm
Kevin Tucker, UIC
Title: Splinter rings and Global +-regularity
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Matthew Emerton, University of Chicago
Title: The categorical Langlands program
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 5:30pm
Alex Wein, Simons Institute
Title: Low-Degree Hardness of Random Optimization Problems
Abstract and details available

Thursday, October 21, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Zoom, 4:00pm
Felix Janda, University of Notre Dame
Title: Higher genus mirror symmetry for complete intersection Calabi-Yau threefolds
Abstract and details available

Friday, October 22, 2021

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Vesselin Dimitrov, University of Toronto
Title: Uniform denominators growth for noncongruence modular forms
Abstract and details available

Monday, October 25, 2021

Analysis Seminar virtual, 4:10pm
Chenmin Sun, Cergy-Pontoise
Title: Revisit the damped wave equation on $T^2$
Abstract and details available
Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Bao Le Hung, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 5
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Dmitry Tamarkin, Northwestern University
Title: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 103, 04:00pm
Ben Weinkove, Northwestern University
Title: The porous medium equation and concavity
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Linquan Ma, Purdue University
Title: Global F-regularity and global +-regularity
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 5:30PM
Rishabh Dudeja,
Title:
Contact Info here

Thursday, October 28, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Dogancan Karabas, Northwestern University
Title: Homotopy colimit of dg categories, wrapped Fukaya categories, and lens spaces
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar https://www.zoomgov.com/j/1611172419?pwd=VzlXdnVRK0t6K2NsWndXZmZzUndmUT09, 03:00pm
Mark Tiefenbruck, IDA, Center for Communications Research
Title: Counting Triangles in Streaming Graphs
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 2, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Apurva Nakade, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in Number Theory
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here

Wednesday, November 3, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Junpeng Jiao, University of Utah
Title: DCC of Iitaka volume and boundedness of canonical models
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 9:00am
Adriano Barra, Università del Salento
Title:
Contact Info here
Special Seminar Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Geoffrey Bentsen, Noah Riggenbach, Hang Yuan, Jihao Liu.,
Title: Postdoc Lecture Day
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 4, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Francis Bonahon, USC
Title: Quantum invariants of surface diffeomorphisms and 3-dimensional hyperbolic geometry
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 5, 2021

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Ananth Shankar, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Canonical heights on Shimura varieties and the Andre-Oort conjecture
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 8, 2021

Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Carlos Cortez, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 6
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 9, 2021

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Kaitlyn Loyd,
Title: A dynamical approach to the asymptotic behavior of the sequence \Omega(n)
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Elton Hsu, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges in TBA
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Contact Info here

Wednesday, November 10, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Dylan Spence, Indiana University Bloomington
Title: Derived categories of singular curves
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Xinwen Zhu, Caltech
Title: Arithmetic and geometric Langlands program
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 11, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Meeting ID: 949 8713 3900, 4:00pm
Alexander Polishchuk, University of Oregon
Title: Homological mirror symmetry for chain type polynomials
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 12, 2021

Colloquium Swift 107, 4:10pm
Ralf Spatzier, U. Michigan
Title: Hyperbolic Dynamical Systems, Higher Rank and Classification
Abstract and details available

Saturday, November 13, 2021

Dynamical Systems Seminar Swift 107, 2:30 PM
Thomas Hille, Northwestern U.
Title: Bounds for the Least Solution of Quadratic Inequalities
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar swift 107, 3:45
Wenyu Pan , U. Chicago
Title: Exponential mixing of flows for geometrically finite hyperbolic manifolds with cusps
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Swift 107, 9:10 am
Steve Hurder, UIC
Title: Arboreal Dynamics
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Swift 107, 10:30
Anh Le, Ohio State
Title: Interpolation sets for nilsequences
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Swift 107, 11:40
Davi Obata, U. Chicago
Title: Uniqueness of the measure of maximal entropy for the standard map
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available

Sunday, November 14, 2021

Dynamical Systems Seminar Swift 107, 9:10 am
Jeffrey Diller, Notre Dame U.
Title: A transcendental dynamical degree
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar swift 107, 10:30
Yan Mary He, U. Oklahoma
Title: A quantitative equidistribution of angles of multipliers of hyperbolic rational maps
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar swift 107, 11:40
Paul Apisa, U. Michigan
Title: Billiards in Right Triangles and Dynamics on Moduli Space!
Special Note: Part of Midwest Dynamics Conference
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 15, 2021

Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Elchanan Nafcha, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 7
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Mark Behrens, University of Notre Dame
Title: The algebraic tmf resolution
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 16, 2021

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Homin Lee, U. Indiana, Bloomington
Title: Smooth Anosov actions on manifolds by higher rank lattices
Abstract and details available
Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges, a few techniques: Pigeonhole Principle, Generating Functions, Telescoping
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, November 17, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Lena Ji, University of Michigan
Title: The Noether-Lefschetz theorem in arbitrary characteristic
Abstract and details available
Probability Seminar https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/907400031, 5:30PM
Tianyi Zheng, UCSD
Title: Random walks on lamplighters and related groups
Abstract and details available

Thursday, November 18, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
James Pascaleff, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Title: Gluing Fukaya categories of surfaces and singularity categories
Abstract and details available

Friday, November 19, 2021

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Will Chen, IAS
Title: Connectivity of Hurwitz spaces and the conjecture of Bourgain, Gamburd, and Sarnak
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 22, 2021

Analysis Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Jiaoyang Huang, New York University
Title: Random Matrix Statistics Beyond Wigner Matrices
Abstract and details available
Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Deven Manam, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 8
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 23, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges - Miscellaneous problemas that are hard to categorize
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available

Monday, November 29, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Jakub Witaszek, University of Michigan
Title: Classification of algebraic varieties in positive and mixed characteristic
Abstract and details available
Representation Theory and p-adic Geometry Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Adam Holeman, Northwestern University
Title: Prismatic F-crystals and crystalline Galois representations, Talk 9
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Elementary Math Challenges Lunt 104, 6:30pm
Miguel A. Lerma, Northwestern University
Title: Elementary Math Challenges - Easy Putnam Problems
Special Note: Training session for the Putnam Competition
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00pm
Kai Huang, MIT
Title: K-stability of Log Fano Cone Singularities
Abstract and details available

Thursday, December 2, 2021

Geometry/Physics Seminar Zoom, 8:00am
Chris Brav, HSE, Moscow
Title: Calabi-Yau categories and their deformation theory (Zoom talk)
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Camilo Arias Abad, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
Title: Singular Chains on Lie groups, the Cartan relations and Chern-Weil theory
Abstract and details available

Friday, December 3, 2021

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Tung Nguyen, Western University/University of Chicago
Title: Fekete polynomials, quadratic residues, and arithmetic
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 105, 4:10PM
Sarah Peluse, Princeton University/IAS
Title: Polynomial and multidimensional configurations in dense sets
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 3, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Zoom, 4:00pm
Paul Apisa, University of Michigan
Title: Billiards, dynamics, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 5, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Noah Olander, Columbia University
Title: Fully faithful functors and dimension
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 6, 2022

Probability Seminar Zoom, 4:00PM
Reza Gheissari, Berkeley
Title: Surface phenomena in the 2D and 3D Ising model
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 7, 2022

Number Theory Zoom, 4:00PM
Nicole Looper, Brown University
Title: Canonical measures and equidistribution in the arithmetic of forward orbits
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 11, 2022

Number Theory Zoom, 4:00PM
Ananth Shankar, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Distribution of Special points in moduli spaces
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 13, 2022

Analysis Seminar Zoom, 04:00pm
Gabor Szekelyhidi, University of Notre Dame
Title: Minimal hypersurfaces with cylindrical tangent cones
Special Note: https://northwestern.zoom.us/s/93088009921
Abstract and details available
Special Seminar Online, 11:00am
Tsachik Gelander, Weizmann Institute
Title: Things we can learn by looking at random manifolds
Special Note: https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/91611131291?pwd=cmV4Q3lyVysrSUd6Ky9tdHZURzJmZz09
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 18, 2022

Special Seminar Zoom, 4:00pm
Sonja Mapes, Notre Dame
Title: Using combinatorics to study resolutions of monomial ideals
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Online, 1:00PM
Shachar Carmeli, University of Copenhagen
Title: Strict units in the sphere spectrum
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 20, 2022

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Maksym Radziwill , Caltech
Title: Recent progress on Chowla's conjecture
Abstract and details available

Friday, January 21, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 5:15pm
Mingyuan Hu, Northwestern
Title: From Morse theory to Fukaya category and homological mirror symmetry.
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Zoom, 4:00pm
Aravind Asok, USC
Title: From matrices to motivic homotopy theory
Abstract and details available

Monday, January 24, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 4:00pm
Ziquan Zhuang, MIT
Title: Canonical metrics and stability of Fano varieties
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, January 25, 2022

Number Theory Lunt 107, 4:00PM
Vesselin Dimitrov , University of Toronto
Title: Is there a smallest algebraic integer?
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, January 26, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Stefano Filipazzi, EPFL
Title: On the boundedness of elliptic Calabi-Yau threefolds
Abstract and details available

Thursday, January 27, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar Zoom, 4:00pm
Mohan Swaminathan, Princeton University
Title: Towards an extension of Taubes' Gromov invariant to Calabi--Yau 3-folds
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Wanxing Liu,
Title: A PDE approach to the zeroth-order estimates for the complex Monge-Ampère equation
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 2, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00pm
Enrica Mazzon, University of Michigan
Title: Toric geometry and integral affine structures in non-archimedean mirror symmetry
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 4, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:15pm
Ruoyu P. T. Wang, Northwestern University
Title: Semiclassical Defect Measures
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Benjamin Bakker, UIC
Title: Periods of algebraic varieties and derivatives of period maps
Abstract and details available

Thursday, February 10, 2022

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Wanxing Liu,
Title: A PDE approach to the zeroth-order estimates for the complex Monge-Ampere equation, Part II
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 11, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:15pm
Jennifer Jones , Northwestern University
Title: An introduction to symbolic dynamics and automorphism groups of shifts
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 15, 2022

Topology Seminar , 1:00pm
Markus Land, LMU Munich
Title: On the K-theory of pushouts
Special Note: Part of the Chicagoland Topology Series. Note unusual time.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, February 16, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Yueqiao Wu, University of Michigan
Title: Monge-Ampère energy on polarized affine varieties
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Maria Chudnovsky, Princeton University
Title: Induced subgraphs and tree decompositions
Abstract and details available

Friday, February 18, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:15pm
Nico Cooper, Curtis Grant, Catherine Ray, Northwestern University
Title: Three 10 min talks (titles below)
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, February 22, 2022

Topology Seminar , 4:00pm
Allen Yuan, Columbia University
Title: The chromatic Nullstellensatz
Special Note: Zoom talk: Contact the organizer for a link
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 1, 2022

Topology Seminar , 4:10pm
Stephen KcKean, Duke University
Title: Lifts, transfers, and degrees in motivic homotopy
Special Note: This is a virtual talk; contact the organizer for a link
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 2, 2022

Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Ian Agol, UC Berkeley
Title: Hyperbolic knots and links
Abstract and details available

Thursday, March 3, 2022

Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Ian Agol, UC Berkeley
Title: Veering triangulations and pseudo-Anosov flows
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 4, 2022

Bellow Lecture Series Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Ian Agol, UC Berkeley
Title: Ribbon concordance of knots
Abstract and details available
Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 5:15pm
Christian Gorski, Northwestern University
Title: Gromov's theorem on groups of polynomial growth
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 8, 2022

Topology Seminar , 4:10pm
Piotr Pstrągowski, Harvard University
Title: Quivers and the Adams spectral sequence
Special Note: Zoom talk. Contact the organizer for a link.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 9, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Zoom, 3:00pm
Tuomas Tajakka, Stockholm University
Title: Uhlenbeck compactification as a Bridgeland moduli space
Abstract and details available

Friday, March 11, 2022

Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Victor Wang, Princeton University
Title: Dichotomous point counts
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 16, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 102, 3:00pm
David Stapleton, University of Michigan
Title: Studying the birational geometry of Fano varieties using holomorphic forms
Abstract and details available

Monday, March 28, 2022

Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Sanath Devalapurkar, Harvard University
Title: Chromatic aberrations of the geometric Satake equivalence
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Or Landesberg, Yale
Title: On denseness of horospheres in higher rank homogeneous spaces
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Tasos Moulinos, Toulouse
Title: Cogroupoid structures on the circle and the Hodge degeneration
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 4, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00PM
Tsviqa Lakrec, Universitat Zurich
Title: Equidistribution of affine random walks on tori and nilmanifolds
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 6, 2022

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Burt Totaro, UCLA
Title: Varieties of general type with small volume
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 7, 2022

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Burt Totaro, UCLA
Title: The Hilbert scheme of points on affine space
Abstract and details available

Friday, April 8, 2022

Pinsky Lecture Series Lunt 105, 04:00pm
Burt Totaro, UCLA
Title: The failure of vanishing theorems in characteristic p
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 13, 2022

Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Shizhang Li, University of Michigan
Title: Universal pathology in p-adic cohomology theory
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 14, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Ezra Getzler , Northwestern University
Title: Batalin-Vilkovisky formality for classical Chern-Simons field theory
Abstract and details available
Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Wanxing Liu, Northwestern University
Title: Local noncollapsing for complex Monge-Ampere equations
Abstract and details available

Friday, April 15, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:15pm
Nick Lohr,
Title: Kepler's Laws
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Lie Qian, Stanford University
Title: Potential Automorphy for $GL_n$
Abstract and details available

Monday, April 18, 2022

Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Jeremy Hahn, MIT
Title: The even filtration
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, April 19, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 4:00pm
Joshua Frisch,
Title: Characteristic Measures and Minimal Subdynamics
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 20, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Justin Lacini, University of Kansas
Title: Logarithmic bounds on Fujita's conjecture
Abstract and details available

Thursday, April 21, 2022

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Bin Guo, Rutgers Newark
Title: Uniform estimates for complex Monge-Ampere and fully nonlinear equations
Abstract and details available
Undergraduate Math Society Lunt 105, 6PM
Robin Neumayer, Carnegie-Mellon University
Title: Shape Optimization: From Soap Films to Acoustics
Abstract and details available

Friday, April 22, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt 105, 4:15pm
Pax Kivimae, Northwestern University
Title: What does it mean to be glassy, and why 3-tensors are so much harder than matrices.
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, April 27, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Julie Rana, Lawrence University
Title: T-singular surfaces of general type
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Eugenia Malinnikova, Stanford University
Title: Laplace eigenfunctions and frequency of solutions to elliptic PDEs
Abstract and details available

Friday, April 29, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:15pm
Zhenyi Chen and Alex Karapetyan,
Title: GSS dual session
Abstract and details available
Number Theory Lunt 107, 3:00PM
Thomas Hille, Northwestern University
Title: Distribution of spacings of the fractional parts of quadratic sequences
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 3, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 105, 3:00pm
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University
Title: Reduction of Brauer Classes on Surfaces, with Applications to Rationality Problems
Abstract and details available
Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Asaf Katz, UMichigan
Title: Measure rigidity theorems in smooth dynamics
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 4, 2022

Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:10pm
Frank Calegari, University of Chicago
Title: The Arithmetic of Power Series
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 5, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University
Title: A dichotomy for measures of maximal entropy
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 11, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Jingjun Han, University of Utah
Title: On ACC conjecture for minimal log discrepancies of extremely non-canonical pairs
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 12, 2022

Informal Geometric Analysis Seminar Lunt 107, 03:00pm
Xin Fu, UC Irvine
Title: Asymptotics of Kahler-Einstein metric with negative scalar curvature
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 13, 2022

Number Theory Lunt 105, 3:00PM
Weibo Fu, Princeton University
Title: Growth of Bianchi modular forms
Abstract and details available

Monday, May 16, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 103, 3:00pm
Julien Cassaigne , CNRS
Title: Words with complexity constraints
Special Note: note unusual day
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 17, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Sébastien Ferenczi, Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille
Title: Languages of (more and more) general interval exchanges
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Special Event Swift Hall Room 107, 5pm
Ami Radunskaya (Pomona College),
Title: 2022 Undergraduate Awards and Lecture
Special Note: Every year the Mathematics Department awards prizes for outstanding achievement in mathematics and contributions to the mathematics community within Northwestern. All faculty, Math students, and guests are invited
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 20, 2022

Graduate Student Seminar Lunt B9, 4:15pm
Kai-Hsiang Wang, NU
Title: Isoperimetric (Sobolev) inequality on submanifolds in the Euclidean space
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, May 24, 2022

Dynamical Systems Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Natalia Jurga,
Title: Hausdorff dimension of self-projective sets
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, May 25, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 107, 3:00pm
Fanjun Meng, Northwestern University
Title: Kodaira dimension of fibrations over abelian varieties
Abstract and details available
Colloquium Lunt 105, 4:00pm
Nalini Anantharaman, Strasbourg
Title: Uncertainty principle and uncertainty inequalities
Abstract and details available

Thursday, May 26, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 107, 4:00pm
Daniel Douglas, Yale University
Title: Dimers, webs, and local systems
Abstract and details available

Friday, May 27, 2022

Department Meeting Lunt Hall Common Room, 4:00pm
Elton P. Hsu and Ben Weinkove,
Title: Graduate Prize Award Ceremony and Reception
Contact Info here

Monday, May 30, 2022

Nemmers Lectures , May 30--June 3
Nalini Anantharaman, Gabriel Riviere, Stéphane Nonnenmacher, Fabricio Macia, Etienne Le Masson, Alix Deleporte, Laura Monk, Daniel Sanchez, Alex Wright, Michael Lipnowski, Michael Magee, Miklos Abert, Jiaoyang Huang, Charles Bordenave, Benoit Collins, Wolfgang König, Hugo Parlier, Joel Friedman, Gregory Berkolaiko,
Title: Laplacians on Random Hyperbolic Surfaces and on Random Graphs
Special Note: In HONOR OF NEMMERS PRIZE RECIPIENT NALINI ANANTHARAMAN
Abstract and details available

Wednesday, June 1, 2022

Algebraic Geometry Seminar Lunt 104, 3:00pm
Xiaolei Zhao, UC Santa Barbara
Title: Moduli spaces of semistable objects on Enriques categories
Abstract and details available
Topology Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Arpon Raksit, MIT
Title: Generalized crystalline cohomology theories
Abstract and details available

Thursday, June 2, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar , 10am
Bertrand Toën, CNRS, University of Toulouse
Title: Integration of foliations with singularities
Abstract and details available

Monday, June 6, 2022

Thesis Defense Lunt 105, 03:00pm
Ruoyu P. T. Wang, Northwestern University
Title: Microlocal Analysis of Damped Waves on Noncompact Manifolds
Special Note: Hybrid event, in Lunt 105 and over Zoom: https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/96405350240?pwd=UW5rYjNHUHB6TEhuOGEwc1JKMDlkdz09
Abstract and details available

Monday, June 13, 2022

Special Event , 1:00-2:30p
2022 Mathematics Majors and Minors Graduation Reception, Grass area behind Lunt Hall (2nd floor common room if raining)
Title: 2022 Mathematics Majors and Minors Graduation Reception
Contact Info here

Monday, July 18, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 11:00am
Nick Rozenblyum, University of Chicago
Title: Cartan calculus in derived and noncommutative geometry. I
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Nick Rozenblyum, University of Chicago
Title: Cartan calculus in derived and noncommutative geometry. II
Abstract and details available
Thesis Defense Online, 1:00pm
Pax Kivimae,
Title: Random Matrix Theory and Concentration of Complexity
Abstract and details available

Tuesday, July 19, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 11:00am
Nick Rozenblyum, University of Chicago
Title: Cartan calculus in derived and noncommutative geometry. III
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 2:00pm
Nick Rozenblyum, University of Chicago
Title: Cartan calculus in derived and noncommutative geometry. IV
Abstract and details available

Monday, July 25, 2022

Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 1:30pm
Ezra Getzler, Northwestern University
Title: The derived moduli stack of objects in the idempotent completion of a dg category
Abstract and details available
Geometry/Physics Seminar Lunt 101, 3:00pm
Boris Tsygan, Northwestern University
Title: Operations on cochains and (pre) CY algebras
Abstract and details available

Friday, August 12, 2022

Topology Seminar Lunt 103, 2:00pm
Amnon Neeman, Australian National University
Title: Vanishing of negative K-theory and bounded t-structures
Abstract and details available

Regional Related Mathematical Calendars



Display Previous Entries from Year:

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024


Display Entries by Academic Year:

1996-1997 1997-1998 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025


Last time data entered: 7/5/2024
Document URL: https://sites.math.northwestern.edu/news/calendar/
Copyright © 2005-2024 Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University.